2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 25 - Criminal Homicide
2504 - Involuntary manslaughter.
        (a)  General rule.--A person is guilty of involuntary
     manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful
     act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a
     lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes
     the death of another person.
        (b)  Grading.--Involuntary manslaughter is a misdemeanor of
     the first degree. Where the victim is under 12 years of age and
     is in the care, custody or control of the person who caused the
     death, involuntary manslaughter is a felony of the second
     degree.
     (July 6, 1995, P.L.251, No.31, eff. 60 days)
        Cross References.  Section 2504 is referred to in sections
     2711, 6105 of this title; section 1611 of Title 75 (Vehicles).