2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
112 - Former prosecution before court lacking jurisdiction or when fraudulently procured by the defendant.
     § 112.  Former prosecution before court lacking jurisdiction or
                when fraudulently procured by the defendant.
        A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109
     of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former
     prosecution for the same offense) through section 111 of this
     title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution
     in another jurisdiction) under any of the following
     circumstances:
            (1)  The former prosecution was before a court which
        lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.
            (2)  The former prosecution was procured by the defendant
        without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecuting officer
        and with the purpose of avoiding the sentence which might
        otherwise be imposed.
            (3)  The former prosecution resulted in a judgment of
        conviction which was held invalid in a subsequent proceeding
        on a writ of habeas corpus, coram nobis or similar process.