2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
107 - Application of preliminary provisions.
        (a)  General rule.--The provisions of Part I of this title
     (relating to preliminary provisions) are applicable to offenses
     defined by this title or by any other statute.
        (b)  Common law crimes abolished.--No conduct constitutes a
     crime unless it is a crime under this title or another statute
     of this Commonwealth.
        (c)  Exceptions.--This section does not affect the power of a
     court to declare forfeitures or to punish for contempt or to
     employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an
     order or a civil judgment or decree, nor does it bar, suspend,
     or otherwise affect any right of liability to damages, penalty,
     forfeiture or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or
     enforced in a civil action, regardless of whether the conduct
     involved in such civil action or matter constitutes an offense
     defined in this title.