2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 55 - Corporate Powers, Duties and Safeguards
5544 - Fees, dues and assessments.
        (a)  General rule.--A nonprofit corporation may levy dues or
     assessments, or both, on its members, if authority to do so is
     conferred by the bylaws, subject to any limitations therein
     contained. Such dues or assessments, or both, may be imposed
     upon all members of the same class either alike or in different
     amounts or proportions, and upon a different basis upon
     different classes of members. Members of one or more classes may
     be made exempt from either dues or assessments, or both, in the
     manner or to the extent provided in the bylaws.
        (b)  Amount and method of collection.--The amount of the levy
     and method of collection of such dues or assessments, or both,
     may be fixed in the bylaws, or the bylaws may authorize the
     board of directors or other body to fix the amount thereof from
     time to time, and make them payable at such time and by such
     methods of collection as the board of directors or other body
     may prescribe.
        (c)  Enforcement of payment.--A nonprofit corporation may
     make bylaws necessary to enforce the collection of such dues or
     assessments, including provisions for the termination of
     membership, upon reasonable notice, for nonpayment of such dues
     or assessments, and for reinstatement of membership.
        Cross References.  Section 5544 is referred to in section
     5766 of this title.