2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 53 - Incorporation
5306 - Articles of incorporation.
        (a)  General rule.--Articles of incorporation shall be signed
     by each of the incorporators and shall set forth in the English
     language:
            (1)  The name of the corporation, unless the name is in a
        foreign language in which case it shall be set forth in Roman
        letters or characters or Arabic or Roman numerals.
            (2)  Subject to section 109 (relating to name of
        commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered
        address), the address, including street and number, if any,
        of its initial registered office in this Commonwealth.
            (3)  A brief statement of the purpose or purposes for
        which the corporation is incorporated.
            (4)  A statement that the corporation is one which does
        not contemplate pecuniary gain or profit, incidental or
        otherwise.
            (5)  A statement that the corporation is incorporated
        under the provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of
        1988.
            (6)  A statement whether the corporation is to be
        organized upon a nonstock basis or a stock share basis, and,
        if it is to be organized on a stock share basis:
                (i)  The aggregate number of shares that the
            corporation shall have authority to issue. It shall not
            be necessary to set forth in the articles the
            designations of the classes of shares of the corporation
            or the maximum number of shares of each class that may be
            issued.
                (ii)  A statement of the voting rights, designations,
            preferences, limitations and special rights in respect of
            the shares of any class or any series of any class, to
            the extent that they have been determined.
                (iii)  A statement of any authority vested in the
            board of directors or other body to divide by provision
            in the bylaws the authorized and unissued shares into
            classes or series, or both, and to determine for any
            class or series its voting rights, designations,
            preferences, limitations and special rights.
            (7)  If the corporation is to have no members, a
        statement to that effect.
            (8)  The name and address, including street and number,
        if any, of each of the incorporators.
            (9)  The term for which the corporation is to exist, if
        not perpetual.
            (10)  If the articles are to be effective on a specified
        date, the hour, if any, and the month, day and year of the
        effective date.
            (11)  Any other provisions that the incorporators may
        choose to insert if:
                (i)  any provision of this subpart authorizes or
            requires provisions pertaining to the subject matter
            thereof to be set forth in the articles or bylaws of a
            nonprofit corporation or in an agreement or other
            instrument; or
                (ii)  such provisions are not inconsistent with this
            subpart and relate to the purpose or purposes of the
            corporation, the management of its business or affairs or
            the rights, powers or duties of its members, security
            holders, directors or officers.
        (b)  Par value.--The articles may, but need not, set forth a
     par value for any authorized shares or class or series of
     shares.
        (c)  Written consent to naming directors.--The naming of
     directors in articles of incorporation shall constitute an
     affirmation that such directors have consented in writing to
     serve as such.
     (Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
        1990 Amendment.  Act 198 reenacted and amended the entire
     section.
        Special Provisions in Appendix.  See section 2 of Act 271 of
     1972 in the appendix to this title for special provisions
     relating to contents of articles of Young Men's Christian
     Associations.