2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 19 - Fundamental Changes
1957 - Effect of division.
        (a)  Multiple resulting corporations.--Upon the division
* * *
            on whatever account to it, including subscriptions for
            shares and other choses in action belonging to it, shall
            (except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2)), to the
            extent allocations of assets are contemplated by the plan
            of division, be deemed without further action to be
            allocated to and vested in the resulting corporations on
            such a manner and basis and with such effect as is
            specified in the plan, or per capita among the resulting
            corporations, as tenants in common, if no specification
            is made in the plan, and the title to any real estate, or
            interest therein, vested in any of the corporations shall
            not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of the
            division.
                (ii)  Upon the division becoming effective, the
            resulting corporations shall each thenceforth be
            responsible as separate and distinct corporations only
            for such liabilities as each corporation may undertake or
            incur in its own name but shall be liable for the
            liabilities of the dividing corporation in the manner and
            on the basis provided in subparagraphs (iv) and (v).
                (iii)  Liens upon the property of the dividing
            corporation shall not be impaired by the division.
                (iv)  To the extent allocations of liabilities are
            contemplated by the plan of division, the liabilities of
            the dividing corporation shall be deemed without further
            action to be allocated to and become the liabilities of
            the resulting corporations on such a manner and basis and
            with such effect as is specified in the plan; and one or
            more, but less than all, of the resulting corporations
            shall be free of the liabilities of the dividing
            corporation to the extent, if any, specified in the plan,
            if in either case:
                    (A)  no fraud on minority shareholders or
                shareholders without voting rights or violation of
                law shall be effected thereby; and
                    (B)  the plan does not constitute a fraudulent
                transfer under 12 Pa.C.S. Ch. 51 (relating to
                fraudulent transfers).
                (v)  If the conditions in subparagraph (iv) for
            freeing one or more of the resulting corporations from
            the liabilities of the dividing corporation or for
            allocating some or all of the liabilities of the dividing
            corporation are not satisfied, the liabilities of the
            dividing corporation as to which those conditions are not
            satisfied shall not be affected by the division nor shall
            the rights of creditors thereunder be impaired by the
            division and any claim existing or action or proceeding
            pending by or against the corporation with respect to
            those liabilities may be prosecuted to judgment as if the
            division had not taken place, or the resulting
            corporations may be proceeded against or substituted in
            place of the dividing corporation as joint and several
            obligors on those liabilities, regardless of any
            provision of the plan of division apportioning the
            liabilities of the dividing corporation.
                (vi)  The conditions in subparagraph (iv) for freeing
            one or more of the resulting corporations from the
            liabilities of the dividing corporation and for
            allocating some or all of the liabilities of the dividing
            corporation shall be conclusively deemed to have been
            satisfied if the plan of division has been approved by
            the Department of Banking, the Insurance Department or
            the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission in a final
            order issued after August 21, 2001, that has become not
            subject to further appeal.
            (2)  (i)  The allocation of any fee or freehold interest
            or leasehold having a remaining term of 30 years or more
            in any tract or parcel of real property situate in this
            Commonwealth owned by a dividing corporation (including
            property owned by a foreign business corporation dividing
            solely under the law of another jurisdiction) to a new
            corporation resulting from the division shall not be
            effective until one of the following documents is filed
            in the office for the recording of deeds of the county,
            or each of them, in which the tract or parcel is
            situated:
                    (A)  A deed, lease or other instrument of
                confirmation describing the tract or parcel.
                    (B)  A duly executed duplicate original copy of
                the articles of division.
                    (C)  A copy of the articles of division certified
                by the Department of State.
                    (D)  A declaration of acquisition setting forth
                the value of real estate holdings in such county of
                the corporation as an acquired company.
                (ii)  The provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1114 (relating
            to transfer of vehicle by operation of law) shall not be
            applicable to an allocation of ownership of any motor
            vehicle, trailer or semitrailer to a new corporation
            under this section or under a similar law of any other
            jurisdiction but any such allocation shall be effective
* * *