2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 17 - Officers, Directors and Shareholders
1791 - Corporate action subject to subchapter.
                               SUBCHAPTER G
                 JUDICIAL SUPERVISION OF CORPORATE ACTION
     Sec.
     1792.  Proceedings prior to corporate action.
     1793.  Review of contested corporate action.
        Enactment.  Subchapter G was added as Subchapter F December
     21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, effective October 1, 1989, and was
     relettered to Subchapter G December 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198,
     effective immediately.
        Cross References.  Subchapter G is referred to in section
     3138 of this title.
     § 1791.  Corporate action subject to subchapter.
        (a)  General rule.--This subchapter shall apply to and the
     term "corporate action" in this subchapter shall mean any of the
     following actions:
            (1)  The election, appointment, designation or other
        selection and the suspension or removal of directors or
        officers of a business corporation.
            (2)  The taking of any action on any matter that is
        required under this subpart or under any other provision of
        law to be, or that under the bylaws may be, submitted for
        action to the shareholders, directors or officers of a
        business corporation.
        (b)  Cross reference.--See section 3138 (relating to judicial
     supervision of corporate action).
     (Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
        Cross References.  Section 1791 is referred to in section
     4102 of this title.