2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 27 - Remedies
2714 - Damages of buyer for breach in regard to accepted goods.
     § 2714.  Damages of buyer for breach in regard to accepted
                goods.
        (a)  Damages for nonconformity of tender.--Where the buyer
     has accepted goods and given notification (section 2607(c)) he
     may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss
     resulting in the ordinary course of events from the breach of
     the seller as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
        (b)  Measure of damages for breach of warranty.--The measure
     of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time
     and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
     and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted,
     unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a
     different amount.
        (c)  Incidental and consequential damages.--In a proper case
     any incidental and consequential damages under section 2715
     (relating to incidental and consequential damages of buyer) may
     also be recovered.