2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 22 - Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract
2206 - Offer and acceptance in formation of contract.
        (a)  General rule.--Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated
     by the language or circumstances:
            (1)  an offer to make a contract shall be construed as
        inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium
        reasonable in the circumstances; and
            (2)  an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or
        current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance
        either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or
        current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods, but
        such a shipment of nonconforming goods does not constitute an
        acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that
        the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the
        buyer.
        (b)  Beginning requested performance without notice.--Where
     the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of
     acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a
     reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before
     acceptance.