2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 2106.  Definitions: "contract"; "agreement"; "contract for
                sale"; "sale"; "present sale"; "conforming" to
                contract; "termination"; "cancellation."
        (a)  "Contract", "agreement", "sale".--In this division
     unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement"
     are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of
     goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods
     and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists
     in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price
     (section 2401). A "present sale" means a sale which is
     accomplished by the making of the contract.
        (b)  "Conforming" to contract.--Goods or conduct including
     any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the
     contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under
     the contract.
        (c)  "Termination".--"Termination" occurs when either party
     pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to
     the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all
     obligations which are still executory on both sides are
     discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance
     survives.
        (d)  "Cancellation".--"Cancellation" occurs when either party
     puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its
     effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the
     cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole
     contract or any unperformed balance.
        Cross References.  Section 2106 is referred to in sections
     2103, 2A103, 7102, 9102 of this title.