2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 2104.  Definitions: "merchant"; "between merchants";
                "financing agency."
        The following words and phrases when used in this division
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section:
        "Between merchants."  Between merchants means in any
     transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable
     with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
        "Financing agency."  Any bank, finance company, or other
     person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances
     against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with
     either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to
     make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for
     sale, as by purchasing or paying the draft of the seller or
     making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection
     whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated
     with the draft. The term includes also a bank or other person
     who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the position
     of seller and buyer in respect to the goods (see section 2707).
        "Merchant."  A person who:
            (1)  deals in goods of the kind; or
            (2)  otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as
        having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods
        involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or
        skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or
        broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds
        himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
     (June 8, 2001, P.L.123, No.18, eff. July 1, 2001; Apr. 16, 2008,
     P.L.57, No.13, eff. 60 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 13 amended the def. of "financing
     agency."
        Cross References.  Section 2104 is referred to in sections
     2103, 2A103, 9102 of this title.