2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 1202.  Notice; knowledge.
        (a)  Notice.--Subject to subsection (f), a person has notice
     of a fact if the person:
            (1)  has actual knowledge of it;
            (2)  has received a notice or notification of it; or
            (3)  from all the facts and circumstances known to the
            person at the time in question, has reason to know that
            it exists.
        (b)  Knowledge.--"Knowledge" means actual knowledge. "Knows"
     has a corresponding meaning.
        (c)  Reason to know distinguished.--"Discover," "learn" or
     words of similar import refer to knowledge rather than to reason
     to know.
        (d)  Notify.--A person notifies or gives a notice or
     notification to another person by taking such steps as may be
     reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary
     course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know
     of it.
        (e)  Be notified.--Subject to subsection (f), a person
     receives a notice or notification when:
            (1)  it comes to that person's attention; or
            (2)  it is duly delivered in a form reasonable under the
        circumstances at:
                (i)  the place of business through which the contract
            was made; or
                (ii)  another location held out by that person as the
            place for receipt of such communications.
        (f)  Communication to organizations.--Notice, knowledge or
     notice or notification received by an organization is effective
     for a particular transaction from the time it is brought to the
     attention of the individual conducting that transaction and, in
     any event, from the time it would have been brought to the
     individual's attention if the organization had exercised due
     diligence. An organization exercises due diligence if it
     maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant
     information to the person conducting the transaction and there
     is reasonable compliance with the routines. Due diligence does
     not require an individual acting for the organization to
     communicate information unless the communication is part of the
     individual's regular duties or the individual has reason to know
     of the transaction and that the transaction would be materially
     affected by the information.