2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 12 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
1201 - General definitions.
                                CHAPTER 12
                    GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
* * *
        fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
            (9)  "Buyer in ordinary course of business."  A person
        that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the
        sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and
        in the ordinary course from a person, other than a
        pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.
                (i)  A person buys goods in the ordinary course of
            business if the sale to the person comports with the
            usual or customary practices in the kind of business in
            which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own
            usual or customary practices.
                (ii)  A person that sells oil, gas or other minerals
            at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business
            of selling goods of that kind.
                (iii)  A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy
            for cash, by exchange of other property or on secured or
            unsecured credit and may acquire goods or documents of
            title under a preexisting contract for sale.
                (iv)  Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods
            or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under
            Division 2 (relating to sales) may be a buyer in ordinary
            course of business.
        The term does not include a person that acquires goods in a
        transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
* * *
            (10)  "Conspicuous."  With reference to a term, means so
        written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person
        against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.
        Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the
        court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
                (i)  A heading in capitals equal to or greater in
            size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type,
            font or color to the surrounding text of the same or
            lesser size.
                (ii)  Language in the body of a record or display in
            larger type than the surrounding text, in contrasting
            type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same
            size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size
            by symbols or other marks that call attention to the
            language.
            (11)  "Consumer."  An individual who enters into a
        transaction primarily for personal, family or household
        purposes.
            (12)  "Contract."  As distinguished from "agreement" in
        paragraph (3), the total legal obligation that results from
        the parties' agreement as determined by this title as
        supplemented by any other applicable laws.
            (13)  "Creditor."  The term includes a general creditor;
        a secured creditor; a lien creditor; a representative of
        creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of
* * *
            (17)  "Fault."  A default, breach or wrongful act or
        omission.
            (18)  "Fungible goods."  As follows:
                (i)  goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of
            trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
                (ii)  goods that by agreement are treated as
            equivalent.
            (19)  "Genuine."  Free of forgery or counterfeiting.
            (20)  "Good faith."  Except as otherwise provided in
        Division 5 (relating to letters of credit), honesty in fact
        and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair
        dealing.
            (21)  "Holder."  As follows:
                (i)  the person in possession of a negotiable
            instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an
            identified person that is the person in possession;
                (ii)  the person in possession of a negotiable
            tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable
            either to the bearer or to the order of the person in
            possession; or
                (iii)  the person in control of a negotiable
            electronic document of title.
            (22)  "Insolvency proceeding."  Includes an assignment
        for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to
        liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
            (23)  "Insolvent."  As follows:
                (i)  having generally ceased to pay debts in the
* * *