2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 12 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
1201 - General definitions.
                                CHAPTER 12
                    GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
* * *
        forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse
        receipt.
            (7)  "Branch."  The term includes a separately
        incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
            (8)  "Burden of establishing."  As to a fact, the burden
        of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the
        fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
            (9)  "Buyer in ordinary course of business."  A person
        that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the
        sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and
        in the ordinary course from a person, other than a
        pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.
                (i)  A person buys goods in the ordinary course of
            business if the sale to the person comports with the
            usual or customary practices in the kind of business in
            which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own
            usual or customary practices.
                (ii)  A person that sells oil, gas or other minerals
            at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business
            of selling goods of that kind.
                (iii)  A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy
            for cash, by exchange of other property or on secured or
            unsecured credit and may acquire goods or documents of
            title under a preexisting contract for sale.
                (iv)  Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods
* * *
            (17)  "Fault."  A default, breach or wrongful act or
        omission.
            (18)  "Fungible goods."  As follows:
                (i)  goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of
            trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
                (ii)  goods that by agreement are treated as
            equivalent.
            (19)  "Genuine."  Free of forgery or counterfeiting.
            (20)  "Good faith."  Except as otherwise provided in
        Division 5 (relating to letters of credit), honesty in fact
        and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair
        dealing.
            (21)  "Holder."  As follows:
                (i)  the person in possession of a negotiable
            instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an
            identified person that is the person in possession;
                (ii)  the person in possession of a negotiable
            tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable
            either to the bearer or to the order of the person in
            possession; or
                (iii)  the person in control of a negotiable
            electronic document of title.
            (22)  "Insolvency proceeding."  Includes an assignment
        for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to
        liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
            (23)  "Insolvent."  As follows:
                (i)  having generally ceased to pay debts in the
* * *
        another, including an agent; an officer of a corporation or
        association; and a trustee, executor or administrator of an
        estate.
            (34)  "Right."  Includes remedy.
            (35)  "Security interest."  An interest in personal
        property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of
        an obligation.
                (i)  The term includes any interest of a consignor
            and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
            intangible or a promissory note, in a transaction that is
            subject to Division 9 (relating to secured transactions).
                (ii)  The term does not include the special property
            interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those
            goods to a contract for sale under section 2401 (relating
            to passing of title; reservation for security; limited
            application of section), but a buyer may also acquire a
            "security interest" by complying with Division 9
            (relating to secured transactions).
                (iii)  Except as otherwise provided in section 2505
            (relating to shipment by seller under reservation), the
            right of a seller or lessor of goods under Division 2
            (relating to sales) or 2A (relating to leases) to retain
            or acquire possession of the goods is not a "security
            interest"; but a seller or lessor may also acquire a
* * *
                        (I)  to an address specified thereon or
                    otherwise agreed upon; or
                        (II)  if no address is specified or agreed
                    upon, to any address reasonable under the
                    circumstances; or
                (ii)  in any other way to cause to be received any
            record or notice within the time it would have arrived if
            properly sent.
            (37)  "Signed."  Includes using any symbol executed or
        adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing.
            (38)  "State."  A state of the United States, the
        District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin
        Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the
        jurisdiction of the United States.
            (39)  "Surety."  Includes a guarantor or other secondary
        obligor.
            (39.1)  "Tangible document of title."  A document of
        title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is
        inscribed on a tangible medium.
            (40)  "Term."  A portion of an agreement that relates to
        a particular matter.
            (41)  "Unauthorized signature."  A signature made without
        actual, implied or apparent authority. The term includes a
        forgery.
            (42)  "Warehouse receipt."  A document of title issued by
        a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
* * *