2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 12 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
1201 - General definitions.
                                CHAPTER 12
                    GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
* * *
     additional definitions contained in other divisions of this
     title that apply to particular divisions or chapters of this
     title, have the meanings stated.
        (b)  Definitions.--Subject to additional definitions
     contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are
     applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following
     words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the
     context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them
     in this subsection:
            (1)  "Action."  In the sense of a judicial proceeding,
        the term includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in
        equity and any other proceeding in which rights are
        determined.
            (2)  "Aggrieved party."  A party entitled to pursue a
        remedy.
            (3)  "Agreement."  As distinguished from "contract" under
        paragraph (12), the term means the bargain of the parties in
        fact, as found in their language or inferred from other
        circumstances, including course of performance, course of
        dealing or usage of trade as provided in section 1303
        (relating to course of performance, course of dealing and
        usage of trade).
            (4)  "Bank."  A person engaged in the business of
        banking. The term includes a savings bank, savings and loan
        association, credit union and trust company.
            (5)  "Bearer."  A person in control of a negotiable
        electronic document of title or a person in possession of a
        negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title
        or certificated security, that is payable to bearer or
        indorsed in blank.
            (6)  "Bill of lading."  A document of title evidencing
        the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged
        in the business of directly or indirectly transporting or
* * *
            Division 2 (relating to sales) may be a buyer in ordinary
            course of business.
        The term does not include a person that acquires goods in a
        transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
        satisfaction of a money debt.
            (10)  "Conspicuous."  With reference to a term, means so
        written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person
        against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.
        Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the
        court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
                (i)  A heading in capitals equal to or greater in
            size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type,
            font or color to the surrounding text of the same or
            lesser size.
                (ii)  Language in the body of a record or display in
            larger type than the surrounding text, in contrasting
            type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same
            size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size
            by symbols or other marks that call attention to the
            language.
            (11)  "Consumer."  An individual who enters into a
        transaction primarily for personal, family or household
        purposes.
            (12)  "Contract."  As distinguished from "agreement" in
        paragraph (3), the total legal obligation that results from
        the parties' agreement as determined by this title as
        supplemented by any other applicable laws.
            (13)  "Creditor."  The term includes a general creditor;
        a secured creditor; a lien creditor; a representative of
        creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of
        creditors; a trustee in bankruptcy; a receiver in equity and
        an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or
* * *