2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 12 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
1201 - General definitions.
                                CHAPTER 12
                    GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
* * *
        (relating to course of performance, course of dealing and
        usage of trade).
            (4)  "Bank."  A person engaged in the business of
        banking. The term includes a savings bank, savings and loan
        association, credit union and trust company.
            (5)  "Bearer."  A person in control of a negotiable
        electronic document of title or a person in possession of a
        negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title
        or certificated security, that is payable to bearer or
        indorsed in blank.
            (6)  "Bill of lading."  A document of title evidencing
        the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged
        in the business of directly or indirectly transporting or
        forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse
        receipt.
            (7)  "Branch."  The term includes a separately
        incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
            (8)  "Burden of establishing."  As to a fact, the burden
        of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the
        fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
            (9)  "Buyer in ordinary course of business."  A person
        that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the
        sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and
        in the ordinary course from a person, other than a
        pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.
                (i)  A person buys goods in the ordinary course of
            business if the sale to the person comports with the
            usual or customary practices in the kind of business in
            which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own
            usual or customary practices.
                (ii)  A person that sells oil, gas or other minerals
            at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business
* * *
        title evidenced by a record consisting of information stored
        in an electronic medium.
            (17)  "Fault."  A default, breach or wrongful act or
        omission.
            (18)  "Fungible goods."  As follows:
                (i)  goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of
            trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
                (ii)  goods that by agreement are treated as
            equivalent.
            (19)  "Genuine."  Free of forgery or counterfeiting.
            (20)  "Good faith."  Except as otherwise provided in
        Division 5 (relating to letters of credit), honesty in fact
        and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair
        dealing.
            (21)  "Holder."  As follows:
                (i)  the person in possession of a negotiable
            instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an
            identified person that is the person in possession;
                (ii)  the person in possession of a negotiable
            tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable
            either to the bearer or to the order of the person in
            possession; or
                (iii)  the person in control of a negotiable
            electronic document of title.
            (22)  "Insolvency proceeding."  Includes an assignment
        for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to
        liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
            (23)  "Insolvent."  As follows:
                (i)  having generally ceased to pay debts in the
            ordinary course of business other than as a result of
            bona fide dispute;
                (ii)  being unable to pay debts as they become due;
            or
                (iii)  being insolvent within the meaning of Federal
            bankruptcy law.
* * *