2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 12 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
1201 - General definitions.
                                CHAPTER 12
                    GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
* * *
     and repealed April 16, 2008, P.L.57, No.13, effective in 60
     days.
     § 1201.  General definitions.
        (a)  Definition provisions.--Unless the context otherwise
     requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the
     additional definitions contained in other divisions of this
     title that apply to particular divisions or chapters of this
     title, have the meanings stated.
        (b)  Definitions.--Subject to additional definitions
     contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are
     applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following
     words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the
     context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them
     in this subsection:
            (1)  "Action."  In the sense of a judicial proceeding,
        the term includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in
        equity and any other proceeding in which rights are
        determined.
            (2)  "Aggrieved party."  A party entitled to pursue a
        remedy.
            (3)  "Agreement."  As distinguished from "contract" under
        paragraph (12), the term means the bargain of the parties in
        fact, as found in their language or inferred from other
        circumstances, including course of performance, course of
        dealing or usage of trade as provided in section 1303
        (relating to course of performance, course of dealing and
        usage of trade).
            (4)  "Bank."  A person engaged in the business of
        banking. The term includes a savings bank, savings and loan
        association, credit union and trust company.
            (5)  "Bearer."  A person in control of a negotiable
        electronic document of title or a person in possession of a
        negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title
        or certificated security, that is payable to bearer or
        indorsed in blank.
* * *
            unsecured credit and may acquire goods or documents of
            title under a preexisting contract for sale.
                (iv)  Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods
            or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under
            Division 2 (relating to sales) may be a buyer in ordinary
            course of business.
        The term does not include a person that acquires goods in a
        transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
        satisfaction of a money debt.
            (10)  "Conspicuous."  With reference to a term, means so
        written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person
        against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.
        Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the
        court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
                (i)  A heading in capitals equal to or greater in
            size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type,
            font or color to the surrounding text of the same or
            lesser size.
                (ii)  Language in the body of a record or display in
            larger type than the surrounding text, in contrasting
            type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same
            size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size
            by symbols or other marks that call attention to the
            language.
            (11)  "Consumer."  An individual who enters into a
        transaction primarily for personal, family or household
        purposes.
            (12)  "Contract."  As distinguished from "agreement" in
        paragraph (3), the total legal obligation that results from
        the parties' agreement as determined by this title as
        supplemented by any other applicable laws.
            (13)  "Creditor."  The term includes a general creditor;
* * *
        negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue
        or reissue, gift or other voluntary transaction creating an
        interest in property.
            (30)  "Purchaser."  A person that takes by purchase.
            (31)  "Record."  Information that is inscribed on a
        tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other
        medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
            (32)  "Remedy."  Any remedial right to which an aggrieved
        party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
            (33)  "Representative."  A person empowered to act for
        another, including an agent; an officer of a corporation or
        association; and a trustee, executor or administrator of an
        estate.
            (34)  "Right."  Includes remedy.
            (35)  "Security interest."  An interest in personal
        property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of
        an obligation.
                (i)  The term includes any interest of a consignor
            and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
            intangible or a promissory note, in a transaction that is
            subject to Division 9 (relating to secured transactions).
                (ii)  The term does not include the special property
            interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those
            goods to a contract for sale under section 2401 (relating
            to passing of title; reservation for security; limited
            application of section), but a buyer may also acquire a
            "security interest" by complying with Division 9
            (relating to secured transactions).
                (iii)  Except as otherwise provided in section 2505
            (relating to shipment by seller under reservation), the
            right of a seller or lessor of goods under Division 2
* * *