2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 12 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
1201 - General definitions.
                                CHAPTER 12
                    GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
* * *
        The term does not include a person that acquires goods in a
        transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
        satisfaction of a money debt.
            (10)  "Conspicuous."  With reference to a term, means so
        written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person
        against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.
        Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the
        court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
                (i)  A heading in capitals equal to or greater in
            size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type,
            font or color to the surrounding text of the same or
            lesser size.
                (ii)  Language in the body of a record or display in
            larger type than the surrounding text, in contrasting
            type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same
            size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size
            by symbols or other marks that call attention to the
            language.
            (11)  "Consumer."  An individual who enters into a
        transaction primarily for personal, family or household
        purposes.
            (12)  "Contract."  As distinguished from "agreement" in
        paragraph (3), the total legal obligation that results from
        the parties' agreement as determined by this title as
        supplemented by any other applicable laws.
            (13)  "Creditor."  The term includes a general creditor;
        a secured creditor; a lien creditor; a representative of
        creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of
        creditors; a trustee in bankruptcy; a receiver in equity and
        an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or
        assignor's estate.
            (14)  "Defendant."  Includes a person in the position of
        defendant in a counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party
* * *
        title evidenced by a record consisting of information stored
        in an electronic medium.
            (17)  "Fault."  A default, breach or wrongful act or
        omission.
            (18)  "Fungible goods."  As follows:
                (i)  goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of
            trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
                (ii)  goods that by agreement are treated as
            equivalent.
            (19)  "Genuine."  Free of forgery or counterfeiting.
            (20)  "Good faith."  Except as otherwise provided in
        Division 5 (relating to letters of credit), honesty in fact
        and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair
        dealing.
            (21)  "Holder."  As follows:
                (i)  the person in possession of a negotiable
            instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an
            identified person that is the person in possession;
                (ii)  the person in possession of a negotiable
            tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable
            either to the bearer or to the order of the person in
            possession; or
                (iii)  the person in control of a negotiable
            electronic document of title.
            (22)  "Insolvency proceeding."  Includes an assignment
        for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to
        liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
            (23)  "Insolvent."  As follows:
                (i)  having generally ceased to pay debts in the
            ordinary course of business other than as a result of
            bona fide dispute;
                (ii)  being unable to pay debts as they become due;
            or
                (iii)  being insolvent within the meaning of Federal
            bankruptcy law.
* * *
                provided for;
                    (B)  properly addressed; and
                    (C)  in the case of an instrument:
                        (I)  to an address specified thereon or
                    otherwise agreed upon; or
                        (II)  if no address is specified or agreed
                    upon, to any address reasonable under the
                    circumstances; or
                (ii)  in any other way to cause to be received any
            record or notice within the time it would have arrived if
            properly sent.
            (37)  "Signed."  Includes using any symbol executed or
        adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing.
            (38)  "State."  A state of the United States, the
        District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin
        Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the
        jurisdiction of the United States.
            (39)  "Surety."  Includes a guarantor or other secondary
        obligor.
            (39.1)  "Tangible document of title."  A document of
        title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is
        inscribed on a tangible medium.
            (40)  "Term."  A portion of an agreement that relates to
        a particular matter.
            (41)  "Unauthorized signature."  A signature made without
        actual, implied or apparent authority. The term includes a
        forgery.
            (42)  "Warehouse receipt."  A document of title issued by
        a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
            (43)  "Writing."  Includes printing, typewriting or any
        other intentional reduction to tangible form.
            (44)  "Written."  Includes printing, typewriting or any
        other intentional reduction to tangible form.
        Cross References.  Section 1201 is referred to in sections
* * *