2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 12 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
1201 - General definitions.
                                CHAPTER 12
                    GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
* * *
        paragraph (12), the term means the bargain of the parties in
        fact, as found in their language or inferred from other
        circumstances, including course of performance, course of
        dealing or usage of trade as provided in section 1303
        (relating to course of performance, course of dealing and
        usage of trade).
            (4)  "Bank."  A person engaged in the business of
        banking. The term includes a savings bank, savings and loan
        association, credit union and trust company.
            (5)  "Bearer."  A person in control of a negotiable
        electronic document of title or a person in possession of a
        negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title
        or certificated security, that is payable to bearer or
        indorsed in blank.
            (6)  "Bill of lading."  A document of title evidencing
        the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged
        in the business of directly or indirectly transporting or
        forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse
        receipt.
            (7)  "Branch."  The term includes a separately
        incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
            (8)  "Burden of establishing."  As to a fact, the burden
        of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the
        fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
            (9)  "Buyer in ordinary course of business."  A person
        that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the
        sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and
        in the ordinary course from a person, other than a
        pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.
                (i)  A person buys goods in the ordinary course of
            business if the sale to the person comports with the
            usual or customary practices in the kind of business in
* * *
            (24)  "Money."  A medium of exchange currently authorized
        or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term
        includes a monetary unit of account established by an
        intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or
        more countries.
            (25)  "Organization."  A person other than an individual.
            (26)  "Party."  As distinguished from "third party," a
        person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement
        subject to this title.
            (27)  "Person."  Any individual; corporation; business
        trust; estate; trust; partnership; limited liability company;
        association; joint venture; government; governmental
        subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation;
        or other legal or commercial entity.
            (28)  "Present value."  The amount as of a date certain
        of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the
        date certain by use of either:
                (i)  an interest rate specified by the parties if
            that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the
            transaction is entered into; or
                (ii)  if an interest rate is not so specified, a
            commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the
            facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is
            entered into.
            (29)  "Purchase."  Taking by sale, lease, discount,
        negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue
        or reissue, gift or other voluntary transaction creating an
        interest in property.
            (30)  "Purchaser."  A person that takes by purchase.
            (31)  "Record."  Information that is inscribed on a
        tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other
        medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
            (32)  "Remedy."  Any remedial right to which an aggrieved
        party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
            (33)  "Representative."  A person empowered to act for
        another, including an agent; an officer of a corporation or
        association; and a trustee, executor or administrator of an
        estate.
            (34)  "Right."  Includes remedy.
            (35)  "Security interest."  An interest in personal
        property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of
        an obligation.
                (i)  The term includes any interest of a consignor
            and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
            intangible or a promissory note, in a transaction that is
            subject to Division 9 (relating to secured transactions).
                (ii)  The term does not include the special property
            interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those
            goods to a contract for sale under section 2401 (relating
            to passing of title; reservation for security; limited
            application of section), but a buyer may also acquire a
            "security interest" by complying with Division 9
            (relating to secured transactions).
                (iii)  Except as otherwise provided in section 2505
            (relating to shipment by seller under reservation), the
            right of a seller or lessor of goods under Division 2
            (relating to sales) or 2A (relating to leases) to retain
            or acquire possession of the goods is not a "security
            interest"; but a seller or lessor may also acquire a
            "security interest" by complying with Division 9. The
* * *