2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 12 - General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
1201 - General definitions.
                                CHAPTER 12
                    GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
* * *
            course of business.
        The term does not include a person that acquires goods in a
        transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
        satisfaction of a money debt.
            (10)  "Conspicuous."  With reference to a term, means so
        written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person
        against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.
        Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the
        court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
                (i)  A heading in capitals equal to or greater in
            size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type,
            font or color to the surrounding text of the same or
            lesser size.
                (ii)  Language in the body of a record or display in
            larger type than the surrounding text, in contrasting
            type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same
            size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size
            by symbols or other marks that call attention to the
            language.
            (11)  "Consumer."  An individual who enters into a
        transaction primarily for personal, family or household
        purposes.
            (12)  "Contract."  As distinguished from "agreement" in
        paragraph (3), the total legal obligation that results from
        the parties' agreement as determined by this title as
        supplemented by any other applicable laws.
            (13)  "Creditor."  The term includes a general creditor;
        a secured creditor; a lien creditor; a representative of
        creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of
        creditors; a trustee in bankruptcy; a receiver in equity and
        an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or
        assignor's estate.
            (14)  "Defendant."  Includes a person in the position of
        defendant in a counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party
        claim.
            (15)  "Delivery."  With respect to an electronic document
        of title, means voluntary transfer of control and with
        respect to an instrument, a tangible document of title or
        chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
            (16)  "Document of title."  A record that:
                (i)  in the regular course of business or financing
* * *
            (24)  "Money."  A medium of exchange currently authorized
        or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term
        includes a monetary unit of account established by an
        intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or
        more countries.
            (25)  "Organization."  A person other than an individual.
            (26)  "Party."  As distinguished from "third party," a
        person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement
        subject to this title.
            (27)  "Person."  Any individual; corporation; business
        trust; estate; trust; partnership; limited liability company;
        association; joint venture; government; governmental
        subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation;
        or other legal or commercial entity.
            (28)  "Present value."  The amount as of a date certain
        of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the
        date certain by use of either:
                (i)  an interest rate specified by the parties if
            that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the
            transaction is entered into; or
                (ii)  if an interest rate is not so specified, a
            commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the
            facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is
            entered into.
            (29)  "Purchase."  Taking by sale, lease, discount,
        negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue
        or reissue, gift or other voluntary transaction creating an
        interest in property.
            (30)  "Purchaser."  A person that takes by purchase.
            (31)  "Record."  Information that is inscribed on a
        tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other
        medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
* * *