2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
     Sec.
        The following words and phrases, when used in any statute
     finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the
     context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings
     given to them in this section:
        "Action."  Any suit or proceeding in any court of this
     Commonwealth.
        "Administrator."  A fiduciary appointed under authority of
     law by a register of wills or court to administer the estate of
     a decedent.
        "Adult."  An individual 21 years of age or over.
        "Aeronautics."  The art and science of transportation by
     aircraft including the facilities connected therewith.
        "Affidavit."  A statement in writing of a fact or facts
     signed by the party making it, sworn to or affirmed before an
     officer authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth to take
     acknowledgments of deeds, or authorized to administer oaths, or
     before the particular officer or individual designated by law as
     the one before whom it is to or may be taken, and officially
     certified to in the case of an officer under his seal of office.
        "Aircraft."  Any contrivance used or designated for
     navigation of, or flight in, or to ascent into, the air, except
     a parachute or other contrivance designed and used primarily as
     safety equipment.
        "Airman."  Any member of a crew of an aircraft.
        "Airport."  Any place, either water or land, which is
     designed and used for the taking off and landing of aircraft
     including the facilities connected therewith.
        "Almshouse."  The county home, poorhouse, home for the
     destitute, or any other building or place, by whatever title
     designated where poor persons are maintained at the public
     expense.
        "Apiary."  Any place where one or more colonies or nuclei of
     bees are kept.
* * *
     provisions and administer the estate of the testator.
        "Factor."  One who receives consignments of personal property
     to be sold for a commission or other compensation.
        "Farm product."  Any agricultural, horticultural, vegetable,
     fruit, and floricultural product of the soil, livestock and
     meats, wool, hides, poultry, eggs, dairy products, nuts,
     mushrooms and honey.
        "Fiduciary."  An executor, administrator, guardian,
     committee, receiver, trustee, assignee for the benefit of
     creditors, and any other person acting in any similar capacity.
        "Final enactment" or "enacted finally."  The time when the
     procedure required by the Constitution of Pennsylvania for the
     enactment of a bill has been complied with.
        "Fiscal year."  The year by or for which accounts are
     reckoned.
        "Funeral director."  An individual licensed under the laws of
     this Commonwealth as a funeral director.
        "General election."  The election held biennially on the
     Tuesday next following the first Monday of November in each
     even-numbered year.
        "Grantee."  One to whom any estate or interest in real
     property other than a leasehold passes by conveyance.
        "Grantor."  One from or by whom any estate or interest in
     real property other than a leasehold passes by conveyance.
        "Guardian."  A fiduciary who legally has the care and
     management of the person, or the estate, or both, of another
     under legal disability.
        "Guardian ad litem."  A fiduciary who is appointed to
     represent in legal proceedings another under legal disability.
        "Healing art."  The science of diagnosis and treatment in any
     manner whatsoever of disease or any ailment of the human body.
        "Hereafter."  A reference to the time after the time when the
     statute containing such word takes effect.
        "Heretofore."  A reference to the time previous to the time
     when the statute containing such word takes effect.
        "Highway."  A way or place of whatever nature open to the use
     of the public as a matter of right for purposes of vehicular
     traffic.
        "Individual."  A natural person.
        "Insane person."  An individual of unsound mind.
        "Intersection."  The area embraced within the prolongation of
     the lateral boundary lines of two or more highways which join
     one another at an angle whether or not one such highway crosses
     the other.
        "Issue."  As applied to the descent of estates, means all
     lawful, lineal descendants of a common ancestor.
        "Judicial sale."  A sale conducted by an officer or person
     authorized for the purpose by some competent tribunal.
        "Legacy."  Includes devise and bequest.
        "Legatee."  Includes devisee.
        "Legislature."  The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
     Pennsylvania.
        "Licensed practical nurse."  An individual licensed under the
* * *