2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
        April 7, 1951 and on or before June 14, 1957, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in any or in all of its
        branches within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911
        (P.L.639, No.246) relating to medicine and surgery and its
        amendments, or in the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic
        surgery within the scope of the act of March 19, 1909
        (P.L.46, No.29) and its amendments;
            (3)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        June 15, 1957 and on or before July 19, 1974, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in all of its branches
        within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911 (P.L.639, No.246)
        relating to medicine and surgery and its amendments, or in
        the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic surgery within the
        scope of the act of March 19, 1909 (P.L.46, No.29) and its
        amendments;
            (4)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        July 20, 1974 and on or before October 7, 1978, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in all its branches within
        the scope of the act of July 20, 1974 (P.L.551, No.190),
        known as the Medical Practice Act of 1974, and its
        amendments, or in the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic
        surgery within the scope of the prior provisions of the act
        of March 19, 1909 (P.L.46, No.29), referred to as the
        Osteopathic Practice Law, and its amendments; and
            (5)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        October 5, 1978, an individual licensed under the laws of
        this Commonwealth to engage in the practice of medicine and
* * *
        "Safety zone."  The area or space officially set aside within
     a highway for the use of pedestrians.
        "Signature."  Includes mark when the individual cannot write,
     his name being written near it, and witnessed by another who
     writes his own name.
        "Special election."  Any election authorized by law, other
     than a general, municipal or primary election.
        "State."  When used in reference to the different parts of
     the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the
     several territories of the United States.
        "Statute."  An act of the General Assembly, whether under the
     authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of
     the Province of Pennsylvania.
        "Surveyor."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice land surveying.
        "Sworn."  Includes affirmed.
        "Trustee."  One in whom some estate, interest or power in or
     affecting property of any description is vested for the benefit
     of another.
        "Undertaker."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice as an undertaker, undertaker and
     embalmer, embalmer, funeral director or mortician.
        "Vehicle."  A conveyance in or on which persons or property
     may be carried.
        "Verified."  When used in reference to writings, means
     supported by oath or affirmation.
        "Veterinarian."  An individual licensed under the laws of
     this Commonwealth to practice veterinary medicine and surgery.
        "Will."  Includes codicil.
        "Written."  Every legible representation of letters or
     numerals upon a material substance, except when used in
     reference to the signature of an instrument.
        "Year."  A calendar year.
     (Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.816, No.271, eff. imd.; July 9, 1976,
* * *