2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
     this Commonwealth as a funeral director.
        "General election."  The election held biennially on the
     Tuesday next following the first Monday of November in each
     even-numbered year.
        "Grantee."  One to whom any estate or interest in real
     property other than a leasehold passes by conveyance.
        "Grantor."  One from or by whom any estate or interest in
     real property other than a leasehold passes by conveyance.
        "Guardian."  A fiduciary who legally has the care and
     management of the person, or the estate, or both, of another
     under legal disability.
        "Guardian ad litem."  A fiduciary who is appointed to
     represent in legal proceedings another under legal disability.
        "Healing art."  The science of diagnosis and treatment in any
     manner whatsoever of disease or any ailment of the human body.
        "Hereafter."  A reference to the time after the time when the
     statute containing such word takes effect.
        "Heretofore."  A reference to the time previous to the time
     when the statute containing such word takes effect.
        "Highway."  A way or place of whatever nature open to the use
     of the public as a matter of right for purposes of vehicular
     traffic.
        "Individual."  A natural person.
        "Insane person."  An individual of unsound mind.
        "Intersection."  The area embraced within the prolongation of
     the lateral boundary lines of two or more highways which join
     one another at an angle whether or not one such highway crosses
     the other.
        "Issue."  As applied to the descent of estates, means all
* * *
        "Signature."  Includes mark when the individual cannot write,
     his name being written near it, and witnessed by another who
     writes his own name.
        "Special election."  Any election authorized by law, other
     than a general, municipal or primary election.
        "State."  When used in reference to the different parts of
     the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the
     several territories of the United States.
        "Statute."  An act of the General Assembly, whether under the
     authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of
     the Province of Pennsylvania.
        "Surveyor."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice land surveying.
        "Sworn."  Includes affirmed.
        "Trustee."  One in whom some estate, interest or power in or
     affecting property of any description is vested for the benefit
     of another.
        "Undertaker."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice as an undertaker, undertaker and
     embalmer, embalmer, funeral director or mortician.
        "Vehicle."  A conveyance in or on which persons or property
     may be carried.
        "Verified."  When used in reference to writings, means
     supported by oath or affirmation.
        "Veterinarian."  An individual licensed under the laws of
     this Commonwealth to practice veterinary medicine and surgery.
        "Will."  Includes codicil.
* * *