2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
        Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, and its amendments. To the
        extent that any statute imposes duties upon or grants powers
        to the State Board of Medical Education and Licensure
        relating to an individual licensed under the laws of this
        Commonwealth to engage in the practice of osteopathic
        medicine and surgery, such statute shall be construed to
        impose such duties upon and grant such power to the State
        Board of Osteopathic Medical Examiners, which board shall
        exercise such duties or powers in accordance with the
        Osteopathic Medical Practice Act.
        "Political subdivision."  Any county, city, borough,
     incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school
     district and county institution district.
        "Poultry."  Includes all domestic fowl.
        "Primary election."  Any election at which the members of
     qualified political parties nominate their candidates for public
     office.
        "Professional engineer."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to practice as a professional
     engineer.
        "Property."  Includes both real and personal property.
        "Publish" or "published."  As applied to the publication of a
     newspaper of general circulation means the place where such
     newspaper is originally issued and circulated.
        "Real estate broker."  One licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to act as a real estate broker.
        "Real estate salesman."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to act as a real estate salesman.
        "Registered architect."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to practice architecture.
        "Registered mail."  When used in any statute finally enacted
     before or after September 1, 1937, includes certified mail.
        "Registered nurse."  An individual licensed under the laws of
* * *