2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
     Sec.
        The following words and phrases, when used in any statute
     finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the
     context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings
     given to them in this section:
        "Action."  Any suit or proceeding in any court of this
     Commonwealth.
        "Administrator."  A fiduciary appointed under authority of
     law by a register of wills or court to administer the estate of
     a decedent.
        "Adult."  An individual 21 years of age or over.
        "Aeronautics."  The art and science of transportation by
     aircraft including the facilities connected therewith.
        "Affidavit."  A statement in writing of a fact or facts
     signed by the party making it, sworn to or affirmed before an
     officer authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth to take
     acknowledgments of deeds, or authorized to administer oaths, or
     before the particular officer or individual designated by law as
     the one before whom it is to or may be taken, and officially
     certified to in the case of an officer under his seal of office.
        "Aircraft."  Any contrivance used or designated for
     navigation of, or flight in, or to ascent into, the air, except
     a parachute or other contrivance designed and used primarily as
     safety equipment.
        "Airman."  Any member of a crew of an aircraft.
        "Airport."  Any place, either water or land, which is
* * *
        practice of medicine and surgery in any or in all of its
        branches within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911
        (P.L.639, No.246) relating to medicine and surgery and its
        amendments, or in the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic
        surgery within the scope of the act of March 19, 1909
        (P.L.46, No.29) and its amendments;
            (3)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        June 15, 1957 and on or before July 19, 1974, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in all of its branches
        within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911 (P.L.639, No.246)
        relating to medicine and surgery and its amendments, or in
        the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic surgery within the
        scope of the act of March 19, 1909 (P.L.46, No.29) and its
        amendments;
            (4)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        July 20, 1974 and on or before October 7, 1978, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in all its branches within
        the scope of the act of July 20, 1974 (P.L.551, No.190),
        known as the Medical Practice Act of 1974, and its
        amendments, or in the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic
        surgery within the scope of the prior provisions of the act
        of March 19, 1909 (P.L.46, No.29), referred to as the
* * *
        relating to an individual licensed under the laws of this
        Commonwealth to engage in the practice of osteopathic
        medicine and surgery, such statute shall be construed to
        impose such duties upon and grant such power to the State
        Board of Osteopathic Medical Examiners, which board shall
        exercise such duties or powers in accordance with the
        Osteopathic Medical Practice Act.
        "Political subdivision."  Any county, city, borough,
     incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school
     district and county institution district.
        "Poultry."  Includes all domestic fowl.
        "Primary election."  Any election at which the members of
     qualified political parties nominate their candidates for public
     office.
        "Professional engineer."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to practice as a professional
     engineer.
        "Property."  Includes both real and personal property.
        "Publish" or "published."  As applied to the publication of a
     newspaper of general circulation means the place where such
     newspaper is originally issued and circulated.
        "Real estate broker."  One licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to act as a real estate broker.
        "Real estate salesman."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to act as a real estate salesman.
        "Registered architect."  An individual licensed under the
* * *