2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
     which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn
     upon a public highway, except tractors, power shovels, road
     machinery, agricultural machinery, and vehicles which move upon
     or are guided by a track or trolley.
        "Municipality authority" or "municipal authority."  A body
     corporate and politic created pursuant to the Municipality
     Authorities Act of 1935 or to the Municipality Authorities Act
     of 1945.
        "Municipal corporation."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before December 31, 1974, a city, borough or incorporated
        town.
            (2)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        January 1, 1975, a city, borough, incorporated town or
        township.
        "Municipal election."  The election held on the Tuesday next
     following the first Monday in November in each odd-numbered
     year.
        "Municipality."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before December 31, 1974, a city, borough or incorporated
        town.
            (2)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        January 1, 1975, a county, city, borough, incorporated town
        or township.
        "Nighttime."  The time from sunset to sunrise.
        "Non compos mentis."  Of unsound mind.
        "Notary."  A notary public.
        "Now."  In any provision of a statute referring to other laws
* * *
     Commonwealth to practice osteopathy.
        "Osteopathic surgeon."  A physician licensed under the laws
     of this Commonwealth to practice osteopathy and osteopathic
     surgery.
        "Parking."  Suffering a vehicle to stand on any highway while
     not actually engaged in a traffic movement nor in taking up or
     setting down passengers or merchandise.
        "Pedestrian."  An individual afoot.
        "Person."  Includes a corporation, partnership, limited
     liability company, business trust, other association, government
     entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation
     or natural person.
        "Personal representative."  The executor or administrator of
     a decedent.
        "Pharmacist."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice as a pharmacist.
        "Physician."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before April 6, 1951, an individual licensed under the laws
        of this Commonwealth to engage in the practice of medicine
        and surgery in any or all of its branches;
            (2)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        April 7, 1951 and on or before June 14, 1957, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in any or in all of its
        branches within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911
* * *
        relating to an individual licensed under the laws of this
        Commonwealth to engage in the practice of osteopathic
        medicine and surgery, such statute shall be construed to
        impose such duties upon and grant such power to the State
        Board of Osteopathic Medical Examiners, which board shall
        exercise such duties or powers in accordance with the
        Osteopathic Medical Practice Act.
        "Political subdivision."  Any county, city, borough,
     incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school
     district and county institution district.
        "Poultry."  Includes all domestic fowl.
        "Primary election."  Any election at which the members of
     qualified political parties nominate their candidates for public
     office.
        "Professional engineer."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to practice as a professional
     engineer.
        "Property."  Includes both real and personal property.
        "Publish" or "published."  As applied to the publication of a
     newspaper of general circulation means the place where such
     newspaper is originally issued and circulated.
        "Real estate broker."  One licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to act as a real estate broker.
        "Real estate salesman."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to act as a real estate salesman.
        "Registered architect."  An individual licensed under the
* * *