2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
        "Action."  Any suit or proceeding in any court of this
     Commonwealth.
        "Administrator."  A fiduciary appointed under authority of
     law by a register of wills or court to administer the estate of
     a decedent.
        "Adult."  An individual 21 years of age or over.
        "Aeronautics."  The art and science of transportation by
     aircraft including the facilities connected therewith.
        "Affidavit."  A statement in writing of a fact or facts
     signed by the party making it, sworn to or affirmed before an
     officer authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth to take
     acknowledgments of deeds, or authorized to administer oaths, or
     before the particular officer or individual designated by law as
     the one before whom it is to or may be taken, and officially
     certified to in the case of an officer under his seal of office.
        "Aircraft."  Any contrivance used or designated for
     navigation of, or flight in, or to ascent into, the air, except
     a parachute or other contrivance designed and used primarily as
     safety equipment.
        "Airman."  Any member of a crew of an aircraft.
        "Airport."  Any place, either water or land, which is
     designed and used for the taking off and landing of aircraft
     including the facilities connected therewith.
        "Almshouse."  The county home, poorhouse, home for the
     destitute, or any other building or place, by whatever title
     designated where poor persons are maintained at the public
     expense.
        "Apiary."  Any place where one or more colonies or nuclei of
     bees are kept.
        "As now provided by law."  A reference to the laws in force
     at the time when the statute containing the phrase was finally
     enacted.
        "As provided by law."  A reference to the laws in force at
     the particular time when the statute containing the phrase is
     applied.
        "Association."
* * *
        "Highway."  A way or place of whatever nature open to the use
     of the public as a matter of right for purposes of vehicular
     traffic.
        "Individual."  A natural person.
        "Insane person."  An individual of unsound mind.
        "Intersection."  The area embraced within the prolongation of
     the lateral boundary lines of two or more highways which join
     one another at an angle whether or not one such highway crosses
     the other.
        "Issue."  As applied to the descent of estates, means all
     lawful, lineal descendants of a common ancestor.
        "Judicial sale."  A sale conducted by an officer or person
     authorized for the purpose by some competent tribunal.
        "Legacy."  Includes devise and bequest.
        "Legatee."  Includes devisee.
        "Legislature."  The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
     Pennsylvania.
        "Licensed practical nurse."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to practice practical nursing.
        "Local authority."  When used in any statute finally enacted
     on or after January 1, 1975, a municipal authority or any other
     body corporate and politic created by one or more political
     subdivisions pursuant to statute.
        "Lunatic."  An individual of unsound mind.
        "Majority."  When used in reference to age, means of the age
     of 21 years or over.
        "Medicine and surgery."  The art and science having for their
     object the cure of diseases of and the preservation of the
     health of man, including all practice of the healing art with or
     without drugs, except healing by spiritual means or prayer.
        "Midwife."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice midwifery.
        "Minor."  An individual under the age of 21 years.
        "Money."  Lawful money of the United States.
        "Month."  A calendar month.
* * *