2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
     health of man, including all practice of the healing art with or
     without drugs, except healing by spiritual means or prayer.
        "Midwife."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice midwifery.
        "Minor."  An individual under the age of 21 years.
        "Money."  Lawful money of the United States.
        "Month."  A calendar month.
        "Motor boat."  Any boat propelled by any type of internal
     combustion motor.
        "Motorcycle."  Any vehicle of the bicycle or tricycle type
     operated by any type of internal combustion motor.
        "Motor vehicle."  Any self-propelled device in, upon or by
     which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn
     upon a public highway, except tractors, power shovels, road
     machinery, agricultural machinery, and vehicles which move upon
     or are guided by a track or trolley.
        "Municipality authority" or "municipal authority."  A body
     corporate and politic created pursuant to the Municipality
     Authorities Act of 1935 or to the Municipality Authorities Act
     of 1945.
        "Municipal corporation."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before December 31, 1974, a city, borough or incorporated
        town.
            (2)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        January 1, 1975, a city, borough, incorporated town or
        township.
        "Municipal election."  The election held on the Tuesday next
     following the first Monday in November in each odd-numbered
     year.
        "Municipality."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before December 31, 1974, a city, borough or incorporated
        town.
            (2)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        January 1, 1975, a county, city, borough, incorporated town
        or township.
* * *
        extent that any statute imposes duties upon or grants powers
        to the State Board of Medical Education and Licensure
        relating to an individual licensed under the laws of this
        Commonwealth to engage in the practice of osteopathic
        medicine and surgery, such statute shall be construed to
        impose such duties upon and grant such power to the State
        Board of Osteopathic Medical Examiners, which board shall
        exercise such duties or powers in accordance with the
        Osteopathic Medical Practice Act.
        "Political subdivision."  Any county, city, borough,
     incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school
     district and county institution district.
        "Poultry."  Includes all domestic fowl.
        "Primary election."  Any election at which the members of
     qualified political parties nominate their candidates for public
     office.
        "Professional engineer."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to practice as a professional
     engineer.
        "Property."  Includes both real and personal property.
        "Publish" or "published."  As applied to the publication of a
     newspaper of general circulation means the place where such
     newspaper is originally issued and circulated.
        "Real estate broker."  One licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to act as a real estate broker.
        "Real estate salesman."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to act as a real estate salesman.
        "Registered architect."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to practice architecture.
        "Registered mail."  When used in any statute finally enacted
     before or after September 1, 1937, includes certified mail.
        "Registered nurse."  An individual licensed under the laws of
* * *