2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
        "Legatee."  Includes devisee.
        "Legislature."  The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
     Pennsylvania.
        "Licensed practical nurse."  An individual licensed under the
     laws of this Commonwealth to practice practical nursing.
        "Local authority."  When used in any statute finally enacted
     on or after January 1, 1975, a municipal authority or any other
     body corporate and politic created by one or more political
     subdivisions pursuant to statute.
        "Lunatic."  An individual of unsound mind.
        "Majority."  When used in reference to age, means of the age
     of 21 years or over.
        "Medicine and surgery."  The art and science having for their
     object the cure of diseases of and the preservation of the
     health of man, including all practice of the healing art with or
     without drugs, except healing by spiritual means or prayer.
        "Midwife."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice midwifery.
        "Minor."  An individual under the age of 21 years.
        "Money."  Lawful money of the United States.
        "Month."  A calendar month.
        "Motor boat."  Any boat propelled by any type of internal
     combustion motor.
        "Motorcycle."  Any vehicle of the bicycle or tricycle type
     operated by any type of internal combustion motor.
        "Motor vehicle."  Any self-propelled device in, upon or by
     which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn
     upon a public highway, except tractors, power shovels, road
     machinery, agricultural machinery, and vehicles which move upon
     or are guided by a track or trolley.
        "Municipality authority" or "municipal authority."  A body
     corporate and politic created pursuant to the Municipality
     Authorities Act of 1935 or to the Municipality Authorities Act
     of 1945.
        "Municipal corporation."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before December 31, 1974, a city, borough or incorporated
        town.
            (2)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        January 1, 1975, a city, borough, incorporated town or
        township.
        "Municipal election."  The election held on the Tuesday next
     following the first Monday in November in each odd-numbered
     year.
        "Municipality."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before December 31, 1974, a city, borough or incorporated
        town.
            (2)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        January 1, 1975, a county, city, borough, incorporated town
        or township.
        "Nighttime."  The time from sunset to sunrise.
        "Non compos mentis."  Of unsound mind.
        "Notary."  A notary public.
        "Now."  In any provision of a statute referring to other laws
     in force, or to persons in office, or to any facts or
     circumstances as existing, relates to the laws in force, or to
     the persons in office, or to the facts or circumstances
     existing, respectively, on the effective date of such provision.
        "Oath."  Includes affirmation.
        "Optometrist."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice optometry.
        "Osteopath."  A physician licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice osteopathy.
        "Osteopathic surgeon."  A physician licensed under the laws
     of this Commonwealth to practice osteopathy and osteopathic
     surgery.
        "Parking."  Suffering a vehicle to stand on any highway while
     not actually engaged in a traffic movement nor in taking up or
     setting down passengers or merchandise.
        "Pedestrian."  An individual afoot.
        "Person."  Includes a corporation, partnership, limited
     liability company, business trust, other association, government
     entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation
     or natural person.
        "Personal representative."  The executor or administrator of
     a decedent.
        "Pharmacist."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice as a pharmacist.
        "Physician."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before April 6, 1951, an individual licensed under the laws
        of this Commonwealth to engage in the practice of medicine
        and surgery in any or all of its branches;
            (2)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        April 7, 1951 and on or before June 14, 1957, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in any or in all of its
        branches within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911
        (P.L.639, No.246) relating to medicine and surgery and its
        amendments, or in the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic
        surgery within the scope of the act of March 19, 1909
        (P.L.46, No.29) and its amendments;
            (3)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        June 15, 1957 and on or before July 19, 1974, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in all of its branches
        within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911 (P.L.639, No.246)
        relating to medicine and surgery and its amendments, or in
        the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic surgery within the
        scope of the act of March 19, 1909 (P.L.46, No.29) and its
        amendments;
            (4)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        July 20, 1974 and on or before October 7, 1978, an individual
* * *