2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
        "Optometrist."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice optometry.
        "Osteopath."  A physician licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice osteopathy.
        "Osteopathic surgeon."  A physician licensed under the laws
     of this Commonwealth to practice osteopathy and osteopathic
     surgery.
        "Parking."  Suffering a vehicle to stand on any highway while
     not actually engaged in a traffic movement nor in taking up or
     setting down passengers or merchandise.
        "Pedestrian."  An individual afoot.
        "Person."  Includes a corporation, partnership, limited
     liability company, business trust, other association, government
     entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation
     or natural person.
        "Personal representative."  The executor or administrator of
     a decedent.
        "Pharmacist."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice as a pharmacist.
        "Physician."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before April 6, 1951, an individual licensed under the laws
        of this Commonwealth to engage in the practice of medicine
        and surgery in any or all of its branches;
            (2)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        April 7, 1951 and on or before June 14, 1957, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in any or in all of its
        branches within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911
        (P.L.639, No.246) relating to medicine and surgery and its
        amendments, or in the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic
        surgery within the scope of the act of March 19, 1909
        (P.L.46, No.29) and its amendments;
            (3)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
* * *
     before or after September 1, 1937, includes certified mail.
        "Registered nurse."  An individual licensed under the laws of
     this Commonwealth to practice professional nursing.
        "Safety zone."  The area or space officially set aside within
     a highway for the use of pedestrians.
        "Signature."  Includes mark when the individual cannot write,
     his name being written near it, and witnessed by another who
     writes his own name.
        "Special election."  Any election authorized by law, other
     than a general, municipal or primary election.
        "State."  When used in reference to the different parts of
     the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the
     several territories of the United States.
        "Statute."  An act of the General Assembly, whether under the
     authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of
     the Province of Pennsylvania.
        "Surveyor."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice land surveying.
        "Sworn."  Includes affirmed.
        "Trustee."  One in whom some estate, interest or power in or
     affecting property of any description is vested for the benefit
     of another.
        "Undertaker."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice as an undertaker, undertaker and
     embalmer, embalmer, funeral director or mortician.
        "Vehicle."  A conveyance in or on which persons or property
     may be carried.
        "Verified."  When used in reference to writings, means
     supported by oath or affirmation.
        "Veterinarian."  An individual licensed under the laws of
     this Commonwealth to practice veterinary medicine and surgery.
        "Will."  Includes codicil.
        "Written."  Every legible representation of letters or
     numerals upon a material substance, except when used in
     reference to the signature of an instrument.
* * *