2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
1991 - Definitions.
                               SUBCHAPTER F
                     DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES
* * *
        "Action."  Any suit or proceeding in any court of this
     Commonwealth.
        "Administrator."  A fiduciary appointed under authority of
     law by a register of wills or court to administer the estate of
     a decedent.
        "Adult."  An individual 21 years of age or over.
        "Aeronautics."  The art and science of transportation by
     aircraft including the facilities connected therewith.
        "Affidavit."  A statement in writing of a fact or facts
     signed by the party making it, sworn to or affirmed before an
     officer authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth to take
     acknowledgments of deeds, or authorized to administer oaths, or
     before the particular officer or individual designated by law as
     the one before whom it is to or may be taken, and officially
     certified to in the case of an officer under his seal of office.
        "Aircraft."  Any contrivance used or designated for
     navigation of, or flight in, or to ascent into, the air, except
     a parachute or other contrivance designed and used primarily as
     safety equipment.
        "Airman."  Any member of a crew of an aircraft.
        "Airport."  Any place, either water or land, which is
     designed and used for the taking off and landing of aircraft
     including the facilities connected therewith.
        "Almshouse."  The county home, poorhouse, home for the
     destitute, or any other building or place, by whatever title
     designated where poor persons are maintained at the public
     expense.
        "Apiary."  Any place where one or more colonies or nuclei of
     bees are kept.
        "As now provided by law."  A reference to the laws in force
     at the time when the statute containing the phrase was finally
     enacted.
        "As provided by law."  A reference to the laws in force at
     the particular time when the statute containing the phrase is
     applied.
        "Association."
* * *
        "Optometrist."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice optometry.
        "Osteopath."  A physician licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice osteopathy.
        "Osteopathic surgeon."  A physician licensed under the laws
     of this Commonwealth to practice osteopathy and osteopathic
     surgery.
        "Parking."  Suffering a vehicle to stand on any highway while
     not actually engaged in a traffic movement nor in taking up or
     setting down passengers or merchandise.
        "Pedestrian."  An individual afoot.
        "Person."  Includes a corporation, partnership, limited
     liability company, business trust, other association, government
     entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation
     or natural person.
        "Personal representative."  The executor or administrator of
     a decedent.
        "Pharmacist."  An individual licensed under the laws of this
     Commonwealth to practice as a pharmacist.
        "Physician."
            (1)  When used in any statute finally enacted on or
        before April 6, 1951, an individual licensed under the laws
        of this Commonwealth to engage in the practice of medicine
        and surgery in any or all of its branches;
            (2)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        April 7, 1951 and on or before June 14, 1957, an individual
        licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to engage in the
        practice of medicine and surgery in any or in all of its
        branches within the scope of the act of June 3, 1911
        (P.L.639, No.246) relating to medicine and surgery and its
        amendments, or in the practice of osteopathy or osteopathic
        surgery within the scope of the act of March 19, 1909
        (P.L.46, No.29) and its amendments;
            (3)  when used in any statute finally enacted on or after
        June 15, 1957 and on or before July 19, 1974, an individual
* * *