2023 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
Section 163.005 - Criminal homicide.
OR Rev Stat § 163.005 (2023)
(1) A person commits criminal homicide if, without justification or excuse, the person intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another human being.
(2) "Criminal homicide" is murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or aggravated vehicular homicide.
(3) "Human being" means a person who has been born and was alive at the time of the criminal act. [1971 c.743 §87; 2007 c.867 §4]