2025 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 009 - Oregon State Bar; Attorneys; Law Libraries
Section 9.250 - Order for admission; oath of qualified applicant.
OR Rev Stat § 9.250 (2025)
(1) If the Supreme Court finds that an applicant for admission as a licensee of the bar is 18 years of age or more, is of good moral character and fit to practice law, and possesses the requisite learning and ability to practice as a licensee, the court shall enter an order that the applicant be admitted to practice as a licensee. The order shall specify that admission take effect upon the applicant taking the oath required by subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The applicant shall execute a written oath that in the practice of law the applicant will support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state, and be of faithful and honest demeanor in office. The applicant is entitled to practice as a licensee after the State Court Administrator has received the oath executed under this subsection. [Amended by 1973 c.827 §3; 1981 c.193 §8; 1989 c.1052 §6; 1991 c.726 §4; 1997 c.388 §3; 2023 c.72 §6; 2025 c.32 §24]