2025 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 009 - Oregon State Bar; Attorneys; Law Libraries
Section 9.050 - Recall or removal of governors.
OR Rev Stat § 9.050 (2025)
(1)(a) On petition signed by 25 percent of the licensees in any region for the recall of any governor elected from that region, the chief executive officer of the Oregon State Bar shall serve notice as soon as possible on the governor informing the governor that the petition has been filed. If the governor does not resign within 10 days after the date the notice is served, the chief executive officer shall distribute ballots to each active licensee of the bar within the region eligible to vote, submitting the question whether the governor shall be recalled. If a majority of the licensees voting at the election vote in favor of the recall, the governor is recalled.
(b) On the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the entire membership of the board of governors, the board shall refer the question of the recall of any governor from any region to a vote of the licensees of that region. The chief executive officer shall serve notice as soon as possible on the governor informing the governor that the board has approved a recall election. If the governor does not resign within 10 days after the notice is served, the chief executive officer shall distribute ballots to each active licensee of the bar within the region eligible to vote, submitting the question whether the governor shall be recalled. If a majority of the licensees voting at the election vote in favor of the recall, the governor is recalled.
(c) The board of governors shall approve the ballot and any information submitted to the licensees in connection with a recall vote.
(2) The board of governors may remove a member of the board on the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the entire membership of the board. For purposes of a vote under this subsection, three-fourths of the total number of members then in office shall constitute a quorum. [Amended by 1973 c.114 §4; 1979 c.252 §16; 2003 c.14 §8; 2005 c.347 §2; 2017 c.94 §6; 2021 c.497 §14; 2025 c.32 §7]