2021 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 16 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 652 - Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records
Section 652.200 - Attorney fee in action for wages.
OR Rev Stat § 652.200 (2021)
(1) In any action for the collection of any order, check, memorandum or other instrument of indebtedness referred to in ORS 652.110, if it is shown that the order, check, memorandum or other instrument of indebtedness was not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after presentation and demand for the payment thereof, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment.
(2) In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action. [Amended by 1957 c.242 §2; 1981 c.897 §86; 2001 c.279 §1; 2007 c.546 §2]