2021 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 06 - Local Government, Public Employees, Elections
Chapter 243 - Public Employee Rights and Benefits
Section 243.696 - Bargaining representatives for executive department state agencies, judicial department and legislative department.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 243.696 (2021)
(1) The Oregon Department of Administrative Services shall represent all state agencies within the executive department which have bargaining units in collective bargaining negotiations with the certified or recognized exclusive representatives of all appropriate bargaining units of exempt, unclassified and classified employees, except those unclassified employees governed by the provisions of ORS 240.240. The department may delegate such collective bargaining responsibility to operating agencies as may be appropriate.
(2) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall represent the judicial department in collective bargaining negotiations with the certified or recognized exclusive representatives of all appropriate bargaining units of officers and employees of the courts of this state who are state officers or employees. The Chief Justice may delegate such collective bargaining responsibility to the state court administrator.
(3) The presiding officers of each house of the Legislative Assembly shall represent the legislative department in collective bargaining negotiations with the certified or recognized exclusive representatives of all appropriate bargaining units of employees of the legislative department. The presiding officers may delegate such collective bargaining responsibility to a chief negotiator who, after consultation with the majority party and the minority party caucus leaders of the Senate and the House of Representatives, shall establish a bargaining team to carry out the collective bargaining negotiations. [1973 c.536 §10; 1979 c.468 §25; 1983 c.763 §64; 2021 c.656 §1]