2021 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 114 - Administration of Estates Generally
Section 114.405 - Personal liability of personal representative.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 114.405 (2021)
(1) The personal liability of a personal representative to third parties, as distinguished from fiduciary accountability to the estate, arising from the administration of the estate is that of an agent for a disclosed principal.
(2) A personal representative is not personally liable on contracts properly entered into in the fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the estate unless the personal representative expressly agrees to be personally liable.
(3) A personal representative is not personally liable for obligations arising from possession or control of property of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration of the estate unless the personal representative is personally at fault.
(4) Claims based upon contracts, obligations and torts of the types described in subsections (2) and (3) of this section may be allowed against the estate whether or not the personal representative is personally liable therefor. [1969 c.591 §137]