2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 12 - Public Health
Chapter 442 - Health Planning
Section 442.614 - Requirements for financial assistance policies.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 442.614 (2019)
A nonprofit hospital’s written financial assistance policy described in ORS 442.610 must:
(1) Provide for adjusting a patient’s costs as follows:
(a) For a patient whose household income is not more than 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, by 100 percent; and
(b) For a patient whose household income is more than 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines and not more than 400 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, the hospital shall adopt a policy establishing an adjustment based on a sliding scale;
(2) Apply to all of the hospital’s nonprofit affiliated clinics;
(3) Be translated into each language spoken by the lesser of 1,000 people or five percent of the population that resides in the nonprofit hospital’s service area;
(4) Ensure that interpreter services are available to translate the policy into languages other than those described in subsection (3) of this section; and
(5) Apply to all medically necessary services or supplies. [2019 c.497 §2]
Note: The amendments to 442.614 by section 3, chapter 497, Oregon Laws 2019, become operative January 1, 2021. See section 14, chapter 497, Oregon Laws 2019. The text that is operative on and after January 1, 2021, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
A nonprofit hospital’s written financial assistance policy described in ORS 442.610 must:
(1) Provide for adjusting a patient’s costs as follows:
(a) For a patient whose household income is not more than 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, by 100 percent;
(b) For a patient whose household income is more than 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines and not more than 300 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, by a minimum of 75 percent;
(c) For a patient whose household income is more than 300 percent of the federal poverty guidelines and not more than 350 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, by a minimum of 50 percent; and
(d) For a patient whose household income is more than 350 percent of the federal poverty guidelines and not more than 400 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, by a minimum of 25 percent;
(2) Apply to all of the hospital’s nonprofit affiliated clinics;
(3) Be translated into each language spoken by the lesser of 1,000 people or five percent of the population that resides in the nonprofit hospital’s service area;
(4) Ensure that interpreter services are available to translate the policy into languages other than those described in subsection (3) of this section; and
(5) Apply to all medically necessary services or supplies.
Note: See note under 442.610.