2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 12 - Public Health
Chapter 433 - Disease and Condition Control; Mass Gatherings; Indoor Air
Section 433.306 - Duty to administer vitamin; religious objection; effect of inability to pay.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 433.306 (2019)
(1) A physician licensed under ORS chapter 677, 684 or 685 or a midwife attending the mother at the birth of a child is responsible for ensuring that the newborn infant receives vitamin K within 24 hours after birth by the most effective means.
(2) The procedure described in subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any newborn infant whose parents object to the procedure on grounds that the procedure conflicts with the religious tenets and practices of the parents. To make an objection under this subsection, the parents must sign a statement attesting that the procedure conflicts with the religious tenets and practices of the parents.
(3) A newborn infant may not be refused the procedure described in subsection (1) of this section because of the parent’s inability to pay for the procedure. [1983 c.585 §2; 2017 c.162 §1]