2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 09 - Education and Culture
Chapter 326 - State Administration of Education
Section 326.111 - Department of Education; composition; functions.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 326.111 (2019)
(1) The Department of Education is created and shall function under the direction and control of the State Board of Education with the Superintendent of Public Instruction serving as an administrative officer for public school matters.
(2) The Department of Education shall consist of:
(a) Agencies and officers that are added by law to the Department of Education; and
(b) The administrative organizations and staffs required for the performance of the department’s functions.
(3) All administrative functions of the State Board of Education shall be exercised through the Department of Education, and the department shall exercise all administrative functions of the state relating to supervision, management and control of schools not conferred by law on some other agency. [1965 c.100 §10; 1967 c.552 §22; 1989 c.491 §2; 1991 c.757 §1; 1991 c.886 §2; 1993 c.45 §12; 1999 c.39 §3; 2005 c.209 §3]
Note: Sections 1, 2 and 4, chapter 501, Oregon Laws 2017, provide:
Sec. 1. Advisory group related to ethnic studies; rules. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Ethnic minorities" means individuals who are Native American or Americans of African, Asian, Pacific Island, Chicano, Latino or Middle Eastern descent.
(b) "Ethnic studies" means instruction of public school students in kindergarten through grade 12 in the histories, contributions and perspectives of ethnic minorities and social minorities.
(c) "Social minorities" means women, people with disabilities, immigrants, refugees and individuals who are lesbian, gay, bisexual or transgender.
(2) The Department of Education shall convene an advisory group consisting of 13 members as follows:
(a) The Oregon Advocacy Commissions Office shall appoint two representatives who are public school students in grades 7 through 12 or recent high school graduates;
(b) The Commission on Indian Services shall appoint one representative;
(c) The Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs shall appoint one representative;
(d) The Commission on Black Affairs shall appoint one representative;
(e) The Commission on Hispanic Affairs shall appoint one representative;
(f) The Oregon Disabilities Commission shall appoint one representative;
(g) The Commission for Women shall appoint:
(A) One representative of the commission; and
(B) One representative of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community;
(h) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall appoint:
(A) One representative of the department’s Education Equity Unit;
(B) One educator of public school students in kindergarten through grade 12 who serves on a committee of the Oregon Education Association dedicated to ethnic minorities or civil rights; and
(C) One Oregon college or university professor of ethnic studies; and
(i) The Governor shall appoint one expert or professor in the field of Middle Eastern studies or Jewish studies.
(3) The advisory group shall:
(a) Identify where current statewide social studies standards fail to recognize the histories, contributions and perspectives of ethnic minorities and social minorities; and
(b) Develop ethnic studies standards to propose for adoption into existing statewide social studies standards for public school students in kindergarten through grade 12 that:
(A) Increase cultural competency for public school students in kindergarten through grade 12; and
(B) Promote critical thinking regarding the interaction between systemic social structures and ethnic minority or social minority status.
(4) The advisory group shall submit a report to the department that, at a minimum, proposes ethnic studies standards for adoption into existing statewide social studies standards for public school students in kindergarten through grade 12.
(5) The department shall adopt ethnic studies standards into existing statewide social studies standards for public school students in kindergarten through grade 12. The department shall consider the report submitted by the advisory group under subsection (4) of this section when determining the standards to adopt.
(6) Subject to rules adopted by the State Board of Education, the department shall:
(a) Determine the number and frequency of meetings to be held by the advisory group prior to submission of the report required under subsection (4) of this section; and
(b) Direct each school district to implement the ethnic studies standards adopted by the department.
(7) Advisory group members may not be reimbursed for lodging expenses that arise by reason of attending a meeting of the advisory group.
(8) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules for the implementation of this section. [2017 c.501 §1]
Sec. 2. Advisory group timelines. (1) The Department of Education shall convene the advisory group described in section 1 (2) of this 2017 Act no later than June 15, 2018.
(2) The report required under section 1 (4) of this 2017 Act must be submitted to the department on or before September 15, 2019.
(3) The department shall adopt ethnic studies standards as required by section 1 (5) of this 2017 Act no later than September 15, 2020.
(4) The department shall fulfill the requirements of section 1 (6) of this 2017 Act on or before July 1, 2021. [2017 c.501 §2]
Sec. 4. Repeal. Sections 1 and 2 of this 2017 Act are repealed on January 2, 2022. [2017 c.501 §4]