2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 08 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals
Section 305.992 - Civil penalty for failure to file return for three consecutive years.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 305.992 (2019)
(1) If any returns required to be filed under ORS 320.400 to 320.490, 475B.700 to 475B.760 or 803.203 or ORS chapter 118, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or 323 or under a local tax administered by the Department of Revenue under ORS 305.620 are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year.
(2) The penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any other penalty imposed by law. However, the total amount of penalties imposed for any taxable year under this section, ORS 305.265 (13), 314.400, 323.403, 323.585 or 475B.755 may not exceed 100 percent of the tax liability. [1987 c.843 §3; 1997 c.99 §51; 1999 c.62 §22; 2015 c.699 §17; 2017 c.750 §115]