2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 08 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals
Section 305.447 - Recovery by taxpayer of certain costs and expenses upon appeal to Supreme Court.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 305.447 (2019)
If, in an appeal under ORS 305.445 involving taxes upon or measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party, the court grants the refund claimed by the taxpayer or denies the additional assessment of taxes claimed by the Department of Revenue to be due from the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer:
(1) Reasonable attorney fees for the appeal under ORS 305.445 and for any prior proceeding in the matter before the tax court; and
(2) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court in addition to costs and disbursements. Expenses include accountant fees and fees for other experts incurred by the taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the appeal under this section and any prior proceeding in the matter before the tax court. [1971 c.265 §3; 1977 c.870 §31a; 1995 c.650 §26; 1997 c.99 §§37,38]