2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 07 - Public Facilities and Finance
Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration
Section 294.456 - Governing body to adopt budget, make appropriations, declare and categorize property tax amount or rate; amendment of budget estimates, appropriations and tax amounts or rates limited; requirements for appropriations and tax amounts or rates.
* * *
(b) Separate amounts for activities within an organizational unit or program may be appropriated separately.
(c) For a municipal corporation to which the terms "organizational unit" and "program" do not apply, the appropriations must contain separate amounts for personnel services, materials and services, capital outlay, debt service, special payments, interfund revenue transfers and operating contingencies for each fund.
(4) For a school district or an education service district, the appropriations required under subsections (1) and (2) of this section must contain separate amounts in each major fund for each major function, as prescribed by the Department of Education in consultation with the Department of Revenue, including instruction, support services, enterprise and community services, facilities acquisition and construction, interfund revenue transfers, debt service and operating contingencies.
(5) For a community college district, the appropriations required under subsections (1) and (2) of this section must contain separate amounts in each fund for:
(a) Each major function, as prescribed by the Office of Community Colleges and Workforce Development in consultation with the Department of Revenue, including instruction, instructional support, student services, community services, college support services, interfund transfers, debt service and operating contingencies;
(b) Each major function as required under subsection (4) of this section; or
(c) Each organizational unit or program and each object classification required under subsection (3) of this section.
(6) Except as provided in ORS 294.338, 294.463, 294.466, 294.471, 294.473 and 294.478, after the governing body has enacted the ordinances or resolutions necessary to adopt the budget as required under this section, an expenditure, or encumbrance if encumbrance accounting is used, of public money may not be made for any purpose in an amount greater than the amount appropriated.
(7) The governing body of a municipal corporation shall record the amount or rate of ad valorem property taxes to be certified and the purposes for which the taxes will be used. Except as provided in ORS 294.476, the municipal corporation may not certify ad valorem property taxes in an amount or rate greater than the amount or rate recorded for the purposes indicated.
(8)(a) The governing body of a municipal corporation shall determine, make and declare ad valorem property taxes under subsections (1) and (2) of this section as a rate per $1,000 of assessed value if the taxes are operating taxes as defined in ORS 310.055 (1) or rate-based local option taxes.
(b) The governing body shall determine, make and declare ad valorem property taxes under subsections (1) and (2) of this section as an amount if the taxes are certified as amount-based local option taxes, to pay principal and interest on exempt bonded indebtedness or to pay other government obligations described in Article XI, section 11 (5), of the Oregon Constitution.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the governing body may certify operating taxes as defined in ORS 310.055 (1) as a rate or an amount if less than the full authority is needed to balance the fund that will receive the taxes. [Formerly 294.435; 2013 c.420 §3; 2015 c.366 §73; 2017 c.26 §5]