2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Sec. 29. Lottery bonds for Sweet Home Wastewater Treatment Plant rehabilitation. (1) For the biennium beginning July 1, 2019, at the request of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services, after the department consults with the Oregon Business Development Department, the State Treasurer is authorized to issue lottery bonds pursuant to ORS 286A.560 to 286A.585 in an amount that produces $7 million in net proceeds for the purposes described in subsection (2) of this section, plus an additional amount estimated by the State Treasurer to be necessary to pay bond-related costs.
(2) Net proceeds of lottery bonds issued under this section must be transferred to the Oregon Business Development Department for deposit in the OBDD Economic Development Distributions Fund established under section 28, chapter 748, Oregon Laws 2017, for distribution to the City of Sweet Home for rehabilitating the Sweet Home Wastewater Treatment Plant.
(3) The Legislative Assembly finds that the use of lottery bond proceeds will create jobs, further economic development, finance public education or restore and protect parks, beaches, watersheds and native fish and wildlife, and is authorized based on the finding that wastewater treatment systems are an integral part of the commercial and industrial infrastructure of this state, and improvement of a wastewater treatment plant will promote economic development. [2019 c.671 §29]