2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 07 - Public Facilities and Finance
Chapter 279C - Public Contracting - Public Improvements and Related Contracts
Section 279C.335 - Competitive bidding; exceptions; exemptions.
* * *
(f) An energy savings performance contract that a contracting agency enters into in accordance with rules of procedure adopted under ORS 279A.065.
(2) Subject to subsection (4)(b) and (c) of this section, the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services, a local contract review board or, for contracts described in ORS 279A.050 (3)(b), the Director of Transportation may exempt a public improvement contract or a class of public improvement contracts from the competitive bidding requirement of subsection (1) of this section after the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services, the Director of Transportation or the local contract review board approves the following findings that the contracting agency submits or, if a state agency is not the contracting agency, that the state agency that is seeking the exemption submits:
(a) The exemption is unlikely to encourage favoritism in awarding public improvement contracts or substantially diminish competition for public improvement contracts.
(b) Awarding a public improvement contract under the exemption will likely result in substantial cost savings and other substantial benefits to the contracting agency or the state agency that seeks the exemption or, if the contract is for a public improvement described in ORS 279A.050 (3)(b), to the contracting agency or the public. In approving a finding under this paragraph, the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services, the Director of Transportation or the local contract review board shall consider the type, cost and amount of the contract and, to the extent applicable to the particular public improvement contract or class of public improvement contracts, the following:
(A) How many persons are available to bid;
(B) The construction budget and the projected operating costs for the completed public improvement;
(C) Public benefits that may result from granting the exemption;
(D) Whether value engineering techniques may decrease the cost of the public improvement;
(E) The cost and availability of specialized expertise that is necessary for the public improvement;
(F) Any likely increases in public safety;
(G) Whether granting the exemption may reduce risks to the contracting agency, the state agency or the public that are related to the public improvement;
(H) Whether granting the exemption will affect the sources of funding for the public improvement;
(I) Whether granting the exemption will better enable the contracting agency to control the impact that market conditions may have on the cost of and time necessary to complete the public improvement;
(J) Whether granting the exemption will better enable the contracting agency to address the size and technical complexity of the public improvement;
(K) Whether the public improvement involves new construction or renovates or remodels an existing structure;
(L) Whether the public improvement will be occupied or unoccupied during construction;
* * *
(c) As an alternative to the finding described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, if a contracting agency or state agency seeks an exemption that would allow the contracting agency or state agency to use an alternative contracting method that the contracting agency or state agency has not previously used, the contracting agency or state agency may make a finding that identifies the project as a pilot project for which the contracting agency or state agency intends to determine whether using the alternative contracting method actually results in substantial cost savings to the contracting agency, to the state agency or, if the contract is for a public improvement described in ORS 279A.050 (3)(b), to the contracting agency or the public. The contracting agency or state agency shall include an analysis and conclusion regarding actual cost savings, if any, in the evaluation required under ORS 279C.355.
(3) In making findings to support an exemption for a class of public improvement contracts, the contracting agency or state agency shall clearly identify the class using the class’s defining characteristics. The characteristics must include a combination of project descriptions or locations, time periods, contract values, methods of procurement or other factors that distinguish the limited and related class of public improvement contracts from the agency’s overall construction program. The agency may not identify a class solely by funding source, such as a particular bond fund, or by the method of procurement, but shall identify the class using characteristics that reasonably relate to the exemption criteria set forth in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) In granting exemptions under subsection (2) of this section, the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services, the Director of Transportation or the local contract review board shall:
(a) If appropriate, direct the use of alternative contracting methods that take account of market realities and modern practices and are consistent with the public policy of encouraging competition.
(b) Require and approve or disapprove written findings by the contracting agency or state agency that support awarding a particular public improvement contract or a class of public improvement contracts, without the competitive bidding requirement of subsection (1) of this section. The findings must show that the exemption of a contract or class of contracts complies with the requirements of subsection (2) of this section.
(c) Require a contracting agency or state agency that procures construction manager/general contractor services to conduct the procurement in accordance with model rules the Attorney General adopts under ORS 279A.065 (3).
(5)(a) A contracting agency or state agency shall hold a public hearing before approving the findings required by subsection (2) of this section and before the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services, the Director of Transportation or the local contract review board grants an exemption from the competitive bidding requirement for a public improvement contract or a class of public improvement contracts.
* * *