2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 07 - Public Facilities and Finance
Chapter 279A - Public Contracting - General Provisions
Section 279A.167 - Certification program for training in pay equity provisions of state law; rules.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 279A.167 (2019)
(1) The Oregon Department of Administrative Services shall establish a program to certify that a person that intends to submit a bid or proposal for a public contract understands the prohibition set forth in ORS 652.220 and in other laws or rules that prohibit discrimination in compensation or wage payments. The program must include, but is not limited to, all of these elements:
(a) A curriculum for training prospective bidders and proposers in complying with the prohibition described in this subsection. The curriculum must include hypothetical situations, case studies and other examples that show conduct that would violate the prohibition and other conduct that would constitute correct and best practices.
(b) Criteria for assessing whether prospective bidders and proposers understand the prohibition and can successfully apply best practices to a hypothetical situation that involves discrimination in compensation or wage payments.
(c) Standards for successful completion of the curriculum and assessment that will result in the department issuing the certificate.
(2) The department may conduct the training and assessment for the program described in subsection (1) of this section or may enter into an interagency agreement with the Bureau of Labor and Industries or a contract with a private entity to conduct the training and assessment.
(3) The department may by rule specify a period of time during which a certificate the department issues under this section is valid and may adopt other rules that are necessary to implement the provisions of this section. [2015 c.454 §2]