2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 07 - Public Facilities and Finance
Chapter 274 - Submersible and Submerged Lands
Section 274.005 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 274.005 (2019)
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Department" means the Department of State Lands.
(2) "Director" means the Director of the Department of State Lands.
(3) "Line of ordinary high water" means the line on the bank or shore to which the high water ordinarily rises annually in season.
(4) "Line of ordinary low water" means the line on the bank or shore to which the low water ordinarily recedes annually in season.
(5) "Land" includes water, water rights, easements of every nature and all appurtenances to land.
(6) "Material" includes gravel, rock, sand and silt, but does not include hard minerals subject to ORS 274.610, or oil, gas and sulfur subject to ORS 274.705 to 274.860.
(7) "Submerged lands," except as provided in ORS 274.705, means lands lying below the line of ordinary low water of all navigable waters within the boundaries of this state as heretofore or hereafter established, whether such waters are tidal or nontidal.
(8) "Submersible lands," except as provided in ORS 274.705 means lands lying between the line of ordinary high water and the line of ordinary low water of all navigable waters and all islands, shore lands or other such lands held by or granted to this state by virtue of her sovereignty, wherever applicable, within the boundaries of this state as heretofore or hereafter established, whether such waters or lands are tidal or nontidal. [1967 c.421 §98 and 1967 c.616 §13; 1969 c.594 §31; 1991 c.217 §3; 2003 c.253 §20]