2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 06 - Local Government, Public Employees, Elections
Chapter 260 - Campaign Finance Regulation; Election Offenses
Section 260.275 - Definitions for ORS 260.275 to 260.285.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 260.275 (2019)
As used in ORS 260.275 to 260.285:
(1) "Anonymous donation" means a donation for which the covered organization does not possess the donor name or address that is required under ORS 260.281.
(2) "Communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate or measure" has the meaning given that phrase in ORS 260.005 (10)(c).
(3) "Covered organization" means a combination of two or more individuals, or a person other than an individual, political committee, petition committee or a not-for-profit corporation that is tax exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, that both accepts donations and makes political communications.
(4)(a) "Donation" means the gift or transfer of moneys or any other item of value to a covered organization, including any membership fees, dues or assessments.
(b) "Donation" does not include moneys or any other item of value received by a covered organization in the ordinary course of a trade or business conducted by the covered organization.
(5) "Donor" means a person that makes a donation to a covered organization.
(6) "Election cycle" means the period of time starting on the day after the date of a general election and ending on the date of the next general election.
(7) "Electioneering threshold for a legislative race" means political communications made by a covered organization of less than $25,000 for a particular seat of the Legislative Assembly.
(8)(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection, "electioneering threshold for a measure" means political communications made by a covered organization of less than $100,000 for a particular measure.
(b) For a city measure in a city with a population of less than 60,000, "electioneering threshold for a measure" means political communications made by a covered organization of less than $25,000 for a particular city measure.
(c) For a county measure in a county with a population of less than 60,000, "electioneering threshold for a measure" means political communications made by a covered organization of less than $25,000 for a particular county measure.
(9) "Electioneering threshold for a political committee" means political communications made by a covered organization of less than $100,000 for a particular political committee.
(10) "Electioneering threshold for a statewide race" means political communications made by a covered organization of less than $100,000 for a particular state office as defined in ORS 249.215.
(11)(a) "Political communication" means a communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate or measure.
(b) "Political communication" does not include:
(A) A communication by a covered organization to its current members, stockholders or executive or administrative personnel;
(B) A communication that constitutes lobbying as defined in ORS 171.725; or
(C) A communication excluded from the definition of "expenditure" under ORS 260.007. [2019 c.637 §2]