2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 06 - Local Government, Public Employees, Elections
Chapter 246 - Administration of Election Laws; Vote Recording Systems
Section 246.820 - Order to compel county clerk, city elections officer or elections official to comply with interpretation, rule, directive or instruction.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 246.820 (2019)
(1) Whenever it appears to the Secretary of State that a county clerk, city elections officer or a local elections official has failed to comply with an interpretation of any election law made by the Secretary of State under ORS 246.110 or has failed to comply with a rule, directive or instruction made by the Secretary of State under ORS 246.120, 246.140 or 246.150, the Secretary of State may apply to the appropriate circuit court for an order to compel the county clerk, city elections officer or local elections official to comply.
(2) The court shall dispose of the matter under subsection (1) of this section as soon as possible, but in any case not later than the fifth day after the Secretary of State applies for an order.
(3) The remedy provided in this section is cumulative and does not exclude any other remedy against a county clerk, city elections officer or local elections official who fails to comply with an interpretation of any election law or the rule, directive or instruction. [1957 c.608 §7; 1979 c.190 §36; 1985 c.448 §3; 1995 c.607 §9]