2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Section 227.186 - Notice to property owners of hearing on certain zone change; form of notice; exceptions; reimbursement of cost.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 227.186 (2019)
(1) As used in this section, "owner" means the owner of the title to real property or the contract purchaser of real property, of record as shown on the last available complete tax assessment roll.
(2) All legislative acts relating to comprehensive plans, land use planning or zoning adopted by a city shall be by ordinance.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, at least 20 days but not more than 40 days before the date of the first hearing on an ordinance that proposes to amend an existing comprehensive plan or any element thereof, or to adopt a new comprehensive plan, a city shall cause a written individual notice of a land use change to be mailed to each owner whose property would have to be rezoned in order to comply with the amended or new comprehensive plan if the ordinance becomes effective.
(4) At least 20 days but not more than 40 days before the date of the first hearing on an ordinance that proposes to rezone property, a city shall cause a written individual notice of a land use change to be mailed to the owner of each lot or parcel of property that the ordinance proposes to rezone.
(5) An additional individual notice of land use change required by subsection (3) or (4) of this section shall be approved by the city and shall describe in detail how the proposed ordinance would affect the use of the property. The notice shall:
(a) Contain substantially the following language in boldfaced type across the top of the face page extending from the left margin to the right margin:
______________________________________________________________________________
This is to notify you that (city) has proposed a land use regulation that may affect the permissible uses of your property and other properties.
______________________________________________________________________________
(b) Contain substantially the following language in the body of the notice:
* * *
For additional information concerning Ordinance Number_____, you may call the (city) Planning Department at________.
______________________________________________________________________________
(7) Notice provided under this section may be included with the tax statement required under ORS 311.250.
(8) Notwithstanding subsection (7) of this section, a city may provide notice of a hearing at any time provided notice is mailed by first class mail or bulk mail to all persons for whom notice is required under subsections (3) and (4) of this section.
(9) For purposes of this section, property is rezoned when the city:
(a) Changes the base zoning classification of the property; or
(b) Adopts or amends an ordinance in a manner that limits or prohibits land uses previously allowed in the affected zone.
(10) The provisions of this section do not apply to legislative acts of the governing body of the city resulting from action of the Legislative Assembly or the Land Conservation and Development Commission for which notice is provided under ORS 197.047 or resulting from an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(11) The governing body of the city is not required to provide more than one notice under this section to a person who owns more than one lot or parcel affected by a change to the local comprehensive plan or land use regulation.
(12) The Department of Land Conservation and Development shall reimburse a city for all usual and reasonable costs incurred to provide notice required under subsection (6) of this section. [1999 c.1 §3; 1999 c.348 §11; 2003 c.668 §3]
Note: Sections 1 and 2, chapter 660, Oregon Laws 2019, provide: