2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Sec. 2. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 221.610, 221.621 and 221.650:
(a) The Legislative Assembly may refer an Act to the people of a city on the question of whether to disincorporate the city.
(b) If the Legislative Assembly refers an Act under this section:
(A) The election on the measure shall be held on the date of the next primary election held throughout this state that occurs after the enactment of the referred Act; and
(B) The measure shall be approved if a majority of the voters voting on the question in the election votes in favor of disincorporation.
(c) An Act referred by the Legislative Assembly under this section may include any other provision applicable to the disincorporation of a city that does not absolve the city from satisfying outstanding debts or other obligations.
(2) Any other departure or deviation from the election procedures provided under ORS 221.610, 221.621 or 221.650, or from any other law whatsoever, appearing in an Act referred by the Legislative Assembly as described in subsection (1) of this section, and any conflict between the election procedures or any other law whatsoever and the referred Act, shall be resolved in favor of the referred Act so that the consequent election shall be considered valid and without defect.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Act enacted by the Legislative Assembly that requires action as a consequence of the approval of a measure referred as described in subsection (1) of this section becomes operative on the date on which the voters of the city approve the measure. [2019 c.545 §2]