2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Sec. 1. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 221.610, 221.621 and 221.650, a city shall be deemed to be disincorporated and shall cease to exist in accordance with subsection (2) of this section, upon a determination by the Secretary of State that:
(a) An election was held in the city on or after January 1, 2016, and before July 1, 2016, which included the question of whether to disincorporate the city;
(b) A majority of voters voting on the question in the election voted in favor of disincorporation;
(c) Following the election, the city charter was surrendered to the county in which the city is situated; and
(d) The Department of Revenue approved a boundary change map or maps under ORS 308.225 that eliminated the city boundaries.
(2) For all purposes whatsoever, the date on which a city was disincorporated and ceased to exist under subsection (1) of this section shall be the date on which the city charter was surrendered to the county. [2019 c.545 §1]