2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Sec. 4. (1) It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly by enacting sections 1 to 3 of this 2019 Act to cure any defect in the procedures, and to ratify the results, of any vote on the question of the disincorporation of a city in which the disincorporation was approved by a majority of the voters of the city voting on the question at an election held on the date of a primary election held throughout this state before the effective date of this 2019 Act [July 15, 2019].
(2) Original jurisdiction to determine the validity of sections 1 to 3 of this 2019 Act is conferred on the Supreme Court.
(3)(a) Any person interested in or affected or aggrieved by sections 1 to 3 of this 2019 Act may petition for judicial review under this section. A petition for review must be filed within 30 days after the effective date of this 2019 Act.
(b) The petition must state facts showing how the petitioner is interested, affected or aggrieved and the grounds upon which the petition is based.
(4) Judicial review under this section shall be limited to:
(a) The question of whether sections 1 to 3 of this 2019 Act are valid under the laws of this state and the United States and Oregon Constitutions; and
(b) Legislative history and any supporting documents related to the question described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(5) Judicial review under this section shall proceed as follows:
(a)(A) First, the court shall determine whether section 1 of this 2019 Act is valid.
(B) If the court determines that section 1 of this 2019 Act is valid, the Secretary of State shall make the determination described in section 1 (1) of this 2019 Act.
(b)(A) Second, only if the court determines that section 1 of this 2019 Act is invalid under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the court shall determine whether sections 2 and 3 of this 2019 Act are valid.
(B) If the court determines that sections 2 and 3 of this 2019 Act are valid, the court shall issue an order so stating.
(6)(a) Any party interested in or affected by section 1 of this 2019 Act may request the Secretary of State to make the determination described in section 1 (1) of this 2019 Act:
(A) If no petition is filed under subsection (3) of this section within the time allowed for filing; or
(B) In any other circumstances requiring such action in order to have the determination made.
(b) The request must be accompanied by all information and documents necessary for the Secretary of State to make the determination. The request may be amended as necessary to include any additional information or documents the Secretary of State may reasonably require.
(c) The Secretary of State shall make the determination as soon as practicable following receipt of a complete request under this subsection.
(7) In the event the Supreme Court determines that there are factual issues in a petition filed under this section, the Supreme Court may appoint a special master to hear evidence and to prepare recommended findings of fact.
(8) Proceedings for review under this section shall be given priority over all other matters before the Supreme Court.
(9) If the Supreme Court determines that sections 1 to 3 of this 2019 Act are invalid, sections 1 to 3 of this 2019 Act are repealed on the date on which the court issues a decision holding sections 2 and 3 of this 2019 Act to be invalid. [2019 c.545 §4]
Note: The May 17, 2016, election at which the voters of the City of Damascus approved chapter 603, Oregon Laws 2015, was invalidated by the Court of Appeals. De Young v. Brown, 297 Or. App. 355 (2019). Sections 1 and 2, chapter 545, Oregon Laws 2019, ratify the results of, and cure the defects in, that election. However, section 4, chapter 545, Oregon Laws 2019, provides for expedited review of sections 1 and 2, chapter 545, Oregon Laws 2019, to the Supreme Court. A petition has been filed pursuant to section 4, chapter 545, Oregon Laws 2019. Thus, the validity of sections 1 and 2, chapter 545, Oregon Laws 2019, and the consequent validity of chapter 603, Oregon Laws 2015, and operability of section 1, chapter 637, Oregon Laws 2015, remain uncertain, pending the decision of the court.