2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 06 - Local Government, Public Employees, Elections
Chapter 203 - County Governing Bodies; County Home Rule
Section 203.035 - Power of county governing body or electors over matters of county concern.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 203.035 (2019)
(1) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, the governing body or the electors of a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.075.
(2) The power granted by this section is in addition to other grants of power to counties, shall not be construed to limit or qualify any such grant and shall be liberally construed, to the end that counties have all powers over matters of county concern that it is possible for them to have under the Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state.
(3) An ordinance adopted by a county governing body that changes the number or mode of selection of elective county officers shall not take effect unless the ordinance is submitted to and approved by the electors of the county at a primary election, general election or election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of an odd-numbered year. However, an ordinance adopted under this section may not change the mode of selection of a county assessor.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the rights of the electors of a county to propose county ordinances through exercise of the initiative power. [1973 c.282 §2; 1981 c.140 §1; 1985 c.756 §1; 1995 c.712 § 87; 2007 c.155 §12]