2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 163A - Sex Offender Reporting and Classification
Section 163A.025 - Reporting by sex offender adjudicated in juvenile court.
* * *
(1) A person found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under ORS 419C.005, or found by the juvenile court to be responsible except for insanity under ORS 419C.411, for having committed an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony sex crime shall report as a sex offender as described in subsections (2) to (4) of this section, unless the juvenile court enters an order under ORS 163A.130 or 163A.135 relieving the person of the obligation to report, if:
(a) The person has been ordered under ORS 163A.030 to report as a sex offender;
(b) The person was adjudicated, and the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the Psychiatric Security Review Board over the person ended, prior to August 12, 2015;
(c) The person was adjudicated prior to August 12, 2015, and the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the Psychiatric Security Review Board over the person ended after August 12, 2015, and before April 4, 2016; or
(d) The person has been found in a juvenile adjudication in another United States court to have committed an act while the person was under 18 years of age that would constitute a felony sex crime if committed in this state by an adult.
(2) A person described in subsection (1)(a) or (d) of this section, or a person described in subsection (1)(c) of this section who did not make an initial report prior to April 4, 2016, who resides in this state shall make an initial report, in person, to the Department of State Police, a city police department or a county sheriff’s office as follows:
(a) The person shall report no later than 10 days after the date of the court order requiring the person to report under ORS 163A.030;
(b) If the person is adjudicated for the act giving rise to the obligation to report in another United States court and the person is found to have committed an act that if committed by an adult in this state would constitute:
(A) A Class A or Class B felony sex crime:
(i) If the person is not a resident of this state at the time of the adjudication, the person shall make the initial report to the Department of State Police, a city police department or a county sheriff’s office, in the county of the person’s residence, no later than 10 days after the date the person moves into this state; or
(ii) If the person is a resident of this state at the time of the adjudication, the person shall make the initial report to the Department of State Police, a city police department or a county sheriff’s office, in the county of the person’s residence, no later than 10 days after the date the person is discharged, released or placed on probation or any other form of supervised or conditional release by the other United States court or, if the person is confined in a correctional facility by the other United States court, no later than 10 days after the date the person is discharged or otherwise released from the facility.
(B) A Class C felony sex crime:
(i) If the person is not a resident of this state at the time of the adjudication, the person shall make the initial report to the Department of State Police, a city police department or a county sheriff’s office, in the county of the person’s residence, no later than six months after the date the person moves into this state; or
(ii) If the person is a resident of this state at the time of the adjudication, the person shall make the initial report to the Department of State Police, a city police department or a county sheriff’s office, in the county of the person’s residence, no later than 10 days after the date the person is discharged, released or placed on probation or any other form of supervised or conditional release by the other United States court or, if the person is confined in a correctional facility by the other United States court, no later than 10 days after the date the person is discharged or otherwise released from the facility; or
(c) For persons described in subsection (1)(c) of this section who did not make an initial report prior to April 4, 2016, the person shall report no later than 120 days after April 4, 2016.
(3) After making the initial report described in subsection (2) of this section or, for a person described in subsection (1)(c) of this section who made an initial report prior to April 4, 2016, or a person described in subsection (1)(b) of this section, beginning after April 4, 2016, the person shall report, in person, to the Department of State Police, a city police department or a county sheriff’s office, in the county of the person’s last reported residence:
(a) Within 10 days of a change of residence;
(b) Once each year within 10 days of the person’s birth date, regardless of whether the person changed residence;
(c) Within 10 days of the first day the person works at, carries on a vocation at or attends an institution of higher education; and
(d) Within 10 days of a change in work, vocation or attendance status at an institution of higher education.
* * *