2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons
Section 163.707 - Forfeiture of motor vehicle used in drive-by shooting.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 163.707 (2019)
(1) A motor vehicle used by the owner in a drive-by shooting is subject to civil in rem forfeiture.
(2) Seizure and forfeiture proceedings under this section shall be conducted in accordance with ORS chapter 131A.
(3) As used in this section, "drive-by shooting" means discharge of a firearm from a motor vehicle while committing or attempting to commit:
(a) Aggravated murder under ORS 163.095;
(b) Murder in any degree under ORS 163.107 or 163.115;
(c) Manslaughter in any degree under ORS 163.118 or 163.125;
(d) Assault in any degree under ORS 163.160, 163.165, 163.175 or 163.185;
(e) Menacing under ORS 163.190;
(f) Recklessly endangering another person under ORS 163.195;
(g) Assaulting a public safety officer under ORS 163.208; or
(h) A bias crime in any degree under ORS 166.155 or 166.165. [1999 c.870 §1; 2009 c.78 §57; 2019 c.553 §14; 2019 c.635 §20]
Note: 163.707 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 163 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.