2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 162 - Offenses Against the State and Public Justice
Section 162.385 - Giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation or warrant.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 162.385 (2019)
(1) A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation or warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer when:
(a) The peace officer is issuing or serving the person a citation under authority of ORS 133.055 to 133.076 or ORS chapter 153; or
(b) There is an outstanding warrant for the person’s arrest.
(2) Giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation or warrant is a Class A misdemeanor. [1983 c.661 §11; 1999 c.1051 §70; 2003 c.777 §1; 2007 c.771 §1; 2017 c.99 §1]
Note: 162.385 was added to and made a part of ORS chapter 133 by legislative action. It was not added to ORS chapter 162 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.