2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 162 - Offenses Against the State and Public Justice
Section 162.155 - Escape in the second degree.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 162.155 (2019)
(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
(a) The person uses or threatens to use physical force escaping from custody; or
(b) Having been convicted or found guilty of a felony, the person escapes from custody imposed as a result thereof; or
(c) The person escapes from a correctional facility; or
(d) While under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board under ORS 161.315 to 161.351, the person departs, is absent from or fails to return to this state without authorization of the board.
(2) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 §191; 1983 c.800 §13; 1985 c.192 §1; 2011 c.708 §22; 2017 c.442 §21]