2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 157 - Appeals in Criminal Actions; Writ of Review
Section 157.020 - Who may appeal; appealable judgments and orders.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 157.020 (2019)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an appeal may be taken only by the defendant and whether or not the judgment is that the defendant pay a fine or be imprisoned.
(2) The plaintiff may take an appeal from:
(a) An order made before jeopardy attaches dismissing the accusatory instrument;
(b) An order arresting the judgment;
(c) An order made before jeopardy attaches suppressing evidence; or
(d) An order made before jeopardy attaches for the return or restoration of things seized. [Amended by 1959 c.196 §1; 1967 c.528 §1; 1971 c.644 §2; 1985 c.342 §13]