2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court
Section 137.633 - Earned reduction of supervision period; rules.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 137.633 (2019)
(1) A person convicted of a felony or a designated drug-related misdemeanor and sentenced to probation or to the legal and physical custody of the supervisory authority under ORS 137.124 (2) is eligible for a reduction in the period of probation or local control post-prison supervision for complying with terms of probation or post-prison supervision, including the payment of restitution and participation in recidivism reduction programs.
(2) The maximum reduction under this section may not exceed 50 percent of the period of probation or local control post-prison supervision imposed.
(3) A reduction under this section may not be used to shorten the period of probation or local control post-prison supervision to less than six months.
(4)(a) The Department of Corrections shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this section.
(b) The supervisory authority shall comply with the rules adopted under this section.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "Designated drug-related misdemeanor" has the meaning given that term in ORS 423.478.
(b) "Local control post-prison supervision" means post-prison supervision that is supervised by a local supervisory authority pursuant to ORS 144.101. [2013 c.649 §17; 2015 c.140 §1; 2017 c.706 §19]
Note: 137.633 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 137 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.