2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 116 - Accounting, Distribution and Closing
Section 116.183 - Expenses of personal representative; determination of attorney fees.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 116.183 (2019)
(1) A personal representative shall be allowed in the settlement of the final account all necessary expenses incurred in the care, management and settlement of the estate, including reasonable fees of appraisers, attorneys and other qualified persons employed by the personal representative. A partial award of such expenses, including fees, may be allowed prior to settlement of the final account upon petition, showing that the final account reasonably cannot be filed at that time, and upon notice as directed by the court.
(2)(a) An award of reasonable attorney fees under this section shall be made after consideration of the customary fees in the community for similar services, the time spent by counsel, counsel’s experience in such matters, the skill displayed by counsel, the result obtained, any agreement as to fees between the personal representative and the counsel of the personal representative, the amount of responsibility assumed by counsel considering the total value of the estate, and other factors as may be relevant. No single factor is controlling.
(b) Before the court awards attorney fees in an amount less than the amount requested by the personal representative, the court must allow the attorney an opportunity to submit additional materials supporting the requested amount.
(c) ORCP 68 does not apply to requests for attorney fees under this section.
(3) A personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, in the proceeding. [1969 c.591 §185; 1977 c.733 §1; 1987 c.518 §1; 2017 c.169 §37]