2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 111 - General Provisions
Section 111.275 - Limited judgments.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 111.275 (2019)
(1) The court in a probate proceeding under ORS chapters 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116 and 117 may enter a limited judgment only for the following decisions of the court:
(a) A decision on a petition for appointment or removal of a personal representative.
(b) A decision in a will contest filed in the probate proceeding.
(c) A decision on an objection to an accounting.
(d) A decision on a request made in the proceeding for a declaratory judgment under ORS 111.095.
(e) A decision on a request for an award of expenses under ORS 116.183.
(f) A decision on a petition filed under ORS 112.238 admitting a writing for probate or otherwise acknowledging the validity and intent of the writing.
(g) Such decisions of the court as may be specified by rules or orders of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court under ORS 18.028.
(2) A court may enter a limited judgment under this section only if the court determines that there is no just reason for delay. The judgment document need not reflect the court’s determination that there is no just reason for delay. [2005 c.568 §33; 2009 c.50 §1; 2016 c.42 §18]