2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 111 - General Provisions
Section 111.215 - Notice; method and time of giving; rules.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 111.215 (2019)
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in ORS chapters 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116 and 117, whenever notice is required to be given of a hearing on any petition or other matter upon which an order or judgment is sought, the petitioner or other person filing the matter shall cause notice of the date, time and place of the hearing to be given to each person interested in the subject of the hearing or to the attorney of the person, if the person has appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to the attorney of the person, in any one or more of the following ways and within the following times:
(a) By mailing a copy of the notice addressed to the person or the attorney of the person at least 14 days before the date set for the hearing.
(b) By delivering a copy of the notice to the person personally or to the attorney of the person at least five days before the date set for the hearing.
(c) If the address of any person is not known or cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, by publishing a copy of the notice once in each of three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held, the last publication of which shall be at least 10 days before the date set for the hearing.
(2) Upon good cause shown the court may change the requirements as to the method or time of giving notice for any hearing. The court may authorize notice by electronic means under this subsection.
(3) Proof of the giving of notice must be made at or before the hearing and filed in the proceeding.
(4) The Department of Human Services and the Oregon Health Authority may adopt rules allowing for the department or authority to accept electronic notice in lieu of the notice required under subsection (1) of this section. [1969 c.591 §13; 2007 c.284 §8; 2017 c.169 §3]