2019 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 02 - Business Organizations, Commercial Code
Chapter 087 - Statutory Liens
Section 87.076 - Bond or deposit of money; amount; demand for release of lien; effect.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 87.076 (2019)
(1) The owner of an improvement or land against which a lien perfected under ORS 87.035 is claimed, or an interested person, may file with the recording officer of the county in whose office the claim of lien is filed a bond executed by a corporation authorized to issue surety bonds in the State of Oregon to the effect that the principal or principals on the bond shall pay the amount of the claim and all costs and attorney fees that are awarded against the improvement or land on account of the lien. The bond shall be in an amount not less than 150 percent of the amount claimed under the lien, or in the amount of $1,000, whichever is greater.
(2)(a) In lieu of the surety bond provided for in subsection (1) of this section, the owner of an improvement or land against which a lien perfected under ORS 87.035 is claimed, or an interested person, may deposit with the treasurer of the county in which the claim of lien is filed a sum of money or the equivalent of money equal in value to 150 percent of the amount claimed under the lien, or in the amount of $1,000, whichever is greater.
(b) A person who makes a deposit under paragraph (a) of this subsection is entitled to any investment income. The treasurer shall pay the investment income to the person who makes the deposit at the time the treasurer, in accordance with ORS 87.083, distributes the money deposited under this subsection. The person who makes the deposit bears the risk for a loss that results from an investment of the money deposited.
(3) A person may file a bond or deposit money under subsection (1) or (2) of this section at any time after the claim of lien is filed under ORS 87.035.
(4)(a) A person entitled to post a bond under subsection (1) of this section or a cash deposit under subsection (2) of this section may deliver pursuant to ORS 87.018 a written demand to the lien claimant that a lien perfected under ORS 87.035 be released and a notice that if the lien is not released the person may recover the actual costs the person incurred in complying with this section and ORS 87.078 and 87.081 or the sum of $500, whichever is greater. If the lien is not released within 10 days after the demand and notice is delivered and the lien claimant or an assignor of the lien claimant does not bring a suit to foreclose the lien within the time provided in ORS 87.055, and if the person who made the demand has complied with this section and ORS 87.078 and 87.081, then the lien claimant or assignor of the lien claimant who fails to release or foreclose the lien is liable to the person for the actual costs the person incurred in complying with this section and ORS 87.078 and 87.081 or the sum of $500, whichever is greater, in addition to any other remedy provided by law or equity.
(b) In an action to recover damages under this subsection in which the plaintiff prevails, the court, at trial and on appeal, shall allow and fix a reasonable amount for attorney fees for prosecution of the action, if the court finds that a written demand for payment of the claim was made on the defendant not less than 20 days before commencement of the action. However, the court may not allow attorney fees to the plaintiff, but shall allow attorney fees to the defendant, if the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff prior to commencement of the action an amount not less than the damages awarded to the plaintiff.
(c) If a lien claimant or an assignor of the lien claimant is served with a demand under paragraph (a) of this subsection and is a prevailing party in the suit to foreclose the lien, then in addition to other costs and attorney fees to which the lien claimant or the assignor of the lien claimant is entitled, the court shall allow the actual costs incurred in addressing the demand or the sum of $500, whichever is greater. [1975 c.466 §17; 1983 c.513 §3; 1987 c.662 §15; 1999 c.845 §1; 2009 c.513 §1]