2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 17 - Utilities, Vehicle Code, Watercraft, Aviation, Constitutions
Chapter 811 - Rules of the Road for Drivers
Section 811.105 - Speeds that are evidence of basic rule violation.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 811.105 (2017)
(1) Any speed in excess of a designated speed posted by authority granted under ORS 810.180 is prima facie evidence of violation of the basic speed rule under ORS 811.100.
(2) If no designated speed is posted by authority granted under ORS 810.180, any speed in excess of one of the following speeds is prima facie evidence of violation of the basic speed rule:
(a) Fifteen miles per hour when driving on an alley or a narrow residential roadway.
(b) Twenty miles per hour in a business district.
(c) Twenty-five miles per hour in any public park.
(d) Twenty-five miles per hour on a highway in a residence district if:
(A) The residence district is not located within a city; and
(B) The highway is neither an arterial nor a collector highway.
(e) Fifty-five miles per hour in locations not otherwise described in this section. [1983 c.338 §564; 1985 c.16 §286; 1987 c.887 §10; 1989 c.592 §5; 1995 c.558 §3; 1997 c.404 §5; 1997 c.438 §3; 2003 c.397 §6; 2003 c.819 §6; 2007 c.367 §3]