2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 15 - Occupations
Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
Section 701.305 - Requirement for written contract with residential property owner; standard contractual terms; rules.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 701.305 (2017)
(1) A contractor may not perform work to construct, improve or repair a residential structure or zero-lot-line dwelling for a property owner without a written contract if the aggregate contract price exceeds $2,000. If the price of a contract was initially less than $2,000, but during the course of performance the contract exceeds that amount, the contractor shall mail or otherwise deliver a written contract to the property owner not later than five days after the contractor knows or should reasonably know that the contract price will exceed $2,000. Failure to have a written contract will not void the contract.
(2) The Construction Contractors Board shall adopt rules that require a contractor to use standard contractual terms in a construction contract for which subsection (1) of this section requires a written contract. The standard contractual terms shall be clear and use words of common understanding. [2007 c.648 §7; 2009 c.408 §8; 2009 c.409 §1; 2013 c.168 §1]