2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 14 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 652 - Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records
Section 652.355 - Prohibition of discrimination because of wage claim or refusal to work additional hours; remedy.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 652.355 (2017)
(1) An employer may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because:
(a) The employee has made a wage claim or discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim;
(b) The employee has caused to be instituted any proceedings under or related to ORS 652.310 to 652.414;
(c) The employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings;
(d) The employee has inquired about the provisions of ORS 652.020 or has reported a violation of or filed a complaint related to ORS 652.020;
(e) The employee has declined to consent to work more than 55 hours in any given workweek under ORS 652.020 or 653.265; or
(f) The employee has declined to consent to work more than 55 hours per workweek in any given workweek during an undue hardship period under ORS 652.020 or 653.265.
(2) A violation of this section is an unlawful employment practice under ORS chapter 659A. A person unlawfully discriminated against under this section may file a complaint under ORS 659A.820 with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. [1975 c.397 §2; 1980 c.1 §1; 2007 c.278 §1; 2017 c.685 §3]