2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 12 - Drugs and Alcohol, Fire Protection, Natural Resources
Chapter 471 - Alcoholic Liquors Generally
Section 471.360 - Service permit required; waiver.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 471.360 (2017)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 471.375:
(a) Any person employed by a licensee of the Oregon Liquor Control Commission must have a valid service permit issued by the commission if the person:
(A) Participates in any manner in the mixing, selling or service of alcoholic liquor for consumption on the premises where served or sold; or
(B) Participates in the dispensing of malt beverages, wines or cider sold in securely covered containers provided by the consumer.
(b) A licensee of the commission may not permit any person who lacks a service permit required of the person under paragraph (a) of this subsection:
(A) To mix, sell or serve any alcoholic liquor for consumption on licensed premises; or
(B) To dispense malt beverages, wines or cider sold in securely covered containers provided by the consumer.
(c) A permittee shall make the service permit available at any time while on duty for immediate inspection by any regulatory specialist or by any other peace officer.
(2) The commission may waive the requirement for a service permit for an employee of a licensee whose primary function is not the sale of alcoholic liquor or food, including but not limited to public passenger carriers, hospitals, or convalescent, nursing or retirement homes. [1979 c.788 §2; 2012 c.54 §2; 2013 c.32 §9; 2015 c.614 §161]