2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 10 - Highways, Military, Juvenile Code, Human Services
Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency
Section 419B.890 - Dismissal of petition at end of petitioner’s case; settlement conference.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 419B.890 (2017)
(1) After the proponent of the petition has completed the presentation of evidence, any other party, without waiving the right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for dismissal of any or all of the allegations of the petition on the ground that upon the facts and the law the proponent of the petition has failed to prove the allegations or, if proven, the allegations do not constitute a legal basis for the relief sought by the petition. The court may order dismissal of the petition or one or more of the allegations of the petition, or the court may decline to render any order until the close of all the evidence.
(2) Unless the court in its judgment of dismissal otherwise specifies, a dismissal under this section operates as an adjudication without prejudice.
(3) At any time at the request of a party or upon the court’s own motion, the court may order a settlement conference or, if funds are available for a mediator, mediation. [2001 c.622 §24]