2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 10 - Highways, Military, Juvenile Code, Human Services
Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency
Section 419B.820 - Notice to parent contesting petition to establish permanent guardianship or terminate parental rights.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 419B.820 (2017)
If the parent appears in the manner provided in ORS 419B.819 (2)(b) or (c) and the parent contests the petition, the court, by written order provided to the parent in person or mailed to the parent at the address provided by the parent or by oral order made on the record, shall:
(1) Inform the parent of the time, place and purpose of the next hearing or hearings related to the petition;
(2) Require the parent to appear personally at the next hearing or hearings related to the petition;
(3) Inform the parent that, if the parent is represented by an attorney, the parent’s attorney may not attend the hearing in place of the parent;
(4) Inform the parent that, if the court has granted the parent an exception in advance under ORS 419B.918, the parent may appear in any manner permitted by the court under ORS 419B.918; and
(5) Inform the parent that, if the parent fails to appear as ordered for any hearing related to the petition, the court, without further notice and in the parent’s absence, may:
(a) Terminate the parent’s rights or, if the petition seeks to establish a permanent guardianship, grant the guardianship petition either on the date specified in the order or on a future date; and
(b) Take any other action that is authorized by law. [2003 c.205 §5; 2007 c.497 §7]
Note: 419B.820 was added to and made a part of ORS chapter 419B by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.